1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu devi um carro a ele."

"Eu devi um carro a ele."

Translation:I owed him a car.

February 2, 2014

12 Comments


spyglass398

"I owed him a car." is accepted.


delvi

This is the first time that the word "dever" in any form has come up that actually meant "owed" or a derivation thereof... It has been in the translation hints many times, but never before has it meant "owe." It has always been "should" or "must" before... Having the two meanings is rather confusing..... anyone able to clarify this for me?


Ymeagain

Are these linked through the obligation involved - perhaps to repay a loan in some way ; to generally abide by our society's laws or to support family or friend?


Heidijan

It just means both things (look in a dictionary); but the meanings are probably related.


DaShaaView

When there is no other verb besides "dever" it probably means "to owe something to someone".

"Eu devo dinheiro" = "I owe money".

It will usually come with an indirect object to demonstrate who do you owe something to:

"Eu devo dinheiro a ele" = "I owe money to him".

When there is another verb, it probably means should/must

"Eu devo fazer" = "I should do"

And it will usually come with a direct object to demonstrate what you should/must/will probably do.

"Eu devo fazer isso amanhã" = "I should do this tomorrow" or "I will probably do this tomorrow"


jojopaull

Is "a ele" used similarly to the personal a in Spanish? Or since the a+ele would mean to him could it be replaced with "eu lhe devi um carro?"


Heidijan

Pergunta 1: não. Pergunta 2: sim, pode.


jojopaull

muito obrigado


ClementeGo9

Exactly what i was thinking lol


strengthin

i must give him a car?


Paulenrique

"Eu devo dar um carro a ele"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.