"Who lives on that street?"

Translation:מי גר ברחוב הזה?

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


Sylviakrepel

Means: who lives on this street. Maybe: מי גר ברחוב ההוא

July 10, 2016

airelibre

The word זה can mean this or that and is enough for beginners. But I have added ההוא as an alternative.

July 10, 2016

Danielvila94929

Is it be'rekhov or bi'rkhov?

November 9, 2018

airelibre

Neither actually.

Bar(e)khov, because it’s definite. The e is in brackets because it can be very short/non-existent in everyday speech.

It would be birkhov if it were indefinite. E.g. ברחוב אחר on a different street birkhov akher.

November 11, 2018

Danielvila94929

thanks! so this means that the ב here (i.e. followed by רחוב) never has a be sound?

November 12, 2018

EricosEagle

What about מי גר על הרחוב הזה?

February 3, 2019

C1I61

This is the first time I’ve seen a fill-in-the-blank exercise with a text entry field. Not sure if it’s a new addition, or if they’ve suddenly replaced the “select the missing word” exercises. Either way, it seems like a useful addition.

Once again, though, there are problems with the right-to-left text. Not as bad as it has often been, but this sentence was displayed with the question mark at the right, i.e.

‎מי גר _ הזה‎?

when it should be

‏מי גר _ הזה?‏

Once again, note to programmers: Unicode is your friend. Inserting a U+200F character is only one of several ways to make sure your punctuation lives in an RTL environment.

May 16, 2019, 6:03 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.