1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Who lives on that street?"

"Who lives on that street?"

Translation:מי גר ברחוב הזה?

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


EricosEagle

What about מי גר על הרחוב הזה?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it would be dangerous with the traffic, if you lived עַל הָרְחוֹב. Like רָאִ֫יתִּי אֶת הַבַּחוּר הַזֶּה שׁוֹכֵב עַל הָרְחוֹב שָׁם I see this fellow lying on the street there.


zion11dotcom

mi gar ba-rekhóv ha-zeh


Sylviakrepel

Means: who lives on this street. Maybe: מי גר ברחוב ההוא


airelibre

The word זה can mean this or that and is enough for beginners. But I have added ההוא as an alternative.


Danielvila94929

Is it be'rekhov or bi'rkhov?


airelibre

Neither actually.

Bar(e)khov, because it’s definite. The e is in brackets because it can be very short/non-existent in everyday speech.

It would be birkhov if it were indefinite. E.g. ברחוב אחר on a different street birkhov akher.


Danielvila94929

thanks! so this means that the ב here (i.e. followed by רחוב) never has a be sound?


C1I61

This is the first time I’ve seen a fill-in-the-blank exercise with a text entry field. Not sure if it’s a new addition, or if they’ve suddenly replaced the “select the missing word” exercises. Either way, it seems like a useful addition.

Once again, though, there are problems with the right-to-left text. Not as bad as it has often been, but this sentence was displayed with the question mark at the right, i.e.

‎מי גר _ הזה‎?

when it should be

‏מי גר _ הזה?‏

Once again, note to programmers: Unicode is your friend. Inserting a U+200F character is only one of several ways to make sure your punctuation lives in an RTL environment.


Bendahan20

What about "מי גרה ברחוב הזה" ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, you can use מִי with a feminine verb form, if you already know the person you are asking for is a woman. When you are in a student hostel exclusively for women and see a door to a dormitory, you may ask מִי גָּרָה שָׁם who (implying which woman) lives there?, because you can suppose it is a woman.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.