"This coat is big for me."

Translation:המעיל הזה גדול עליי.

July 10, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darthdanieldoom

What about: "המעיל הזה יותר מדי גדול בשבילי"?


1Talmidah

And also " המעיל הזה יותר מדי גדול לי " ?


Melkysmom

I wrote that but was marked wrong :(


jeftakels

That would be "This coat is too big for me"


Theresa754142

On the question page, ‏המעיל הזה גדול מדי עליי was the correct answer, but here, ‏מדי is omitted.


jklmd

יתר מדי seems weird as i have seen it as to big for me or just to big???


zion11dotcom

ha-meíl ha-zeh gadól alái


Law106672

The better (American) English translation is "This coat is big on me" and also works as a more literal translation of the Hebrew.


ThomBoye

Nailed it! :)


SandraDeZw

Is there a rule when to use בשביל and when go use ל?


danny912421

Prepositions rarely translate, so basically it comes down to remembering which preposition to use when. This goes for learning any language.


sheila547646

I'm wondering that as well


ArcturusArcturus

You just dont compare coats to people, stupid Google Artificial Intelligence to-be-improved translation algoritm...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.