"הילדה אוהבת לצייר מעוינים."

Translation:The girl likes to draw rhombi.

July 10, 2016

10 Comments


NaftaliFri1

Lucy?

July 10, 2016

joelnaqqar

Oh come on even such a technical word could be the same as Arabic? It's so cool...mu'3áy-yan معين

July 4, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, מְעֻיָּן is an Arabic loan word, it was modelled after مُعَيِّن [mu'ayyin].

September 12, 2018

Tom273734

Is it related to עין, eye?

December 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, I am no expert of Arabian etymology, but Hans Wehr lists it in his Arabisches Wörterbuch amid the root ع ي ن‎, i.e. together with عَيْن. The verbal root, probably denominated from "eye", means "determine, specify" too, but I am not sure why the mathematical terminology was coined this way.

December 24, 2018

Yosef989163

הַיַּלְדָּה אוֹהֶבֶת לְצַיָּר מְעֻיָּנִים

October 23, 2018

Mosalf

What a geometric girl!

February 21, 2018

Danthecan1

A diamond is a rhombus. Don't think I will ever remember unless I write it down.

March 13, 2018

jelly1586

Can we say rhombuses?

October 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

If you do not want to show off, that you can put Latin endings on a Greek word, yes, why not.

October 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.