1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I eat because I am hungry."

"I eat because I am hungry."

Translation:אני אוכל כי אני רעב.

July 10, 2016

22 Comments


hearttolearn

This is how Duo showed it this time, "אני אוכלת מפני שאני רעבה." I have only ever seen it as "אני אוכל כי אני רעב." with "כי", what does "מפני" mean? :) Please.


radagastthebrown

As you probably guessed, -מפני ש has a similar meaning to כי. It's a bit more formal.


hearttolearn

Oh, ok, thank you, thank you :)


weitzhandler

אני אוכל בגלל שאני רעב should also be accepted.


airelibre

Technically incorrect, but I've added it as an alternative since it's so common among native speakers.


radagastthebrown

As far as I know it's not grammatically incorrect so there's really no reason not to use it.


[deactivated user]

    my teacher always made a face when somebody said " בגלל ש" ... But it's very common.


tzufit238

    sure, but מפני ש should certainly be accepted


Hannah649004

    Why "בגלל ש" not "בגללי"?


jarrettph

    I could be wrong but I think that would mean because of me.


jarrettph

    What about כי שאני...?


weitzhandler

    You don't say that. It's either בגלל שאני or כי אני. It's a subtle difference in the reference of these prefixes בגלל/כי. Reasons following בגלל should start with ש when referring to an action, those preceded by כי however, must not start with ש. Gramarly speaking, in fact בגלל ש is street language, you won't find it in official newspaper. בגלל is used on a subject: הוא נפל בגלל האבן, הכלב מת בגללו and so on.


jarrettph

    Ah it's like because of that I vs because I.


JimCopelan1

    Should there not be a ש before אני?


weitzhandler

    Not really. However you could say אני אוכל כשאני רעב, but that would be different than the original sentence. The meaning would be when instead of because.


D.EstherNJ

    Can כי also mean "when"?


YardenNB

    In biblical Hebrew, perhaps (it might mean "if", and "if" is almost "when").

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.