"I eat because I am hungry."

Translation:אני אוכל כי אני רעב.

July 10, 2016

21 Comments


weitzhandler

אני אוכל בגלל שאני רעב should also be accepted.

July 10, 2016

airelibre

Technically incorrect, but I've added it as an alternative since it's so common among native speakers.

July 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

As far as I know it's not grammatically incorrect so there's really no reason not to use it.

July 10, 2016

airelibre

I stand corrected, the Academy doesn't encourage it, but neither does it prohibit it:

https://m.facebook.com/AcademyOfTheHebrewLanguage/photos/a.181203348616396.42133.167698419966889/1055002891236433/?type=3&fref=nf

July 10, 2016

dor.sklar

my teacher always made a face when somebody said " בגלל ש" ... But it's very common.

July 16, 2016

tzufit238

sure, but מפני ש should certainly be accepted

July 17, 2016

Hannah649004

Why "בגלל ש" not "בגללי"?

October 14, 2017

jarrettph

I could be wrong but I think that would mean because of me.

October 14, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It does

June 25, 2018

hearttolearn

This is how Duo showed it this time, "אני אוכלת מפני שאני רעבה." I have only ever seen it as "אני אוכל כי אני רעב." with "כי", what does "מפני" mean? :) Please.

January 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

As you probably guessed, -מפני ש has a similar meaning to כי. It's a bit more formal.

January 17, 2017

hearttolearn

Oh, ok, thank you, thank you :)

January 18, 2017

jarrettph

What about כי שאני...?

May 19, 2017

weitzhandler

You don't say that. It's either בגלל שאני or כי אני. It's a subtle difference in the reference of these prefixes בגלל/כי. Reasons following בגלל should start with ש when referring to an action, those preceded by כי however, must not start with ש. Gramarly speaking, in fact בגלל ש is street language, you won't find it in official newspaper. בגלל is used on a subject: הוא נפל בגלל האבן, הכלב מת בגללו and so on.

May 19, 2017

jarrettph

Ah it's like because of that I vs because I.

May 19, 2017

JimCopelan1

Should there not be a ש before אני?

June 29, 2018

weitzhandler

Not really. However you could say אני אוכל כשאני רעב, but that would be different than the original sentence. The meaning would be when instead of because.

June 29, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Can כי also mean "when"?

March 22, 2018

radagastthebrown

Nope.

March 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.