1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gaeth hi ei harestio."

"Gaeth hi ei harestio."

Translation:She was arrested.

July 10, 2016

4 Comments


Deyan161

Why is it "harestio" in this sentence but "gaeth Owen ei Arestio" in the previous lesson? Is it the "ei" or the "hi" which is causing the mutation?


ibisc

ei as a feminine possessive (her ...) causes an aspirate mutation of words beginning p-, t-, c- and an aspiration (adding h-, called anadliad caled or 'hard breath') at the start of words beginning with vowels.

This is explained in the notes for this section of the course.


Deyan161

arna i' mae'r bai - forgot about the "ei" masc and fem differentiation. (I read the notes but can't always remember everything that's in them while doing the lesson. Trying to go back later & copy them - if I do this first, the lesson doesn't get done)


Moira582602

Knew it was Sioned all along!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.