"Az idős rendőr nem megy el a kórházba."

Translation:The old police officer is not going to the hospital.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


metaphorikelly

Why does this not translate to "the old police office is not LEAVING [or GOING AWAY from] the hospital"? I thought "el" from away from. This sentence doesn't make sense to me at all. Does it mean that they are leaving from where they are to go into the hospital? As such, "megy el" or "elmegy" just means "goes" and doesn't necessarily mean "goes away from"?


whizza

Does the use of the co-verb "el" here preclude translating the sentence as "The old policeman is not going into the hospital?" in spite of the illative case marking? I am imagining a longer journey implied by "elmenni" over "menni" alone here? If you wanted to convey the "The old policeman is not going into the hospital" (i.e. entering) would you write "Az idős rendőr nem megy be a korházba"?


iRBiS

Yes, those are all correct. "Menni" by itself can be translated using the present continuous tense.

  • Menni a kórházba = "To be going to the hospital"
  • Elmenni a kórházba = "To go to the hospital"
  • Bemenni a kórházba= "To go into the hospital"

PapaKarlo3

"police officer" - not good, why?


Eric599017

Csak úgy. It depends what mood Duolingo is in.


Sweep4

Out of curiosity, is "rendőr" gender independant? Or does hungarian have a "female" version, as it does for so many other job titles?


TomNamely

The female version is "rendőrnő", but you can use rendőr to refer a male officer and a female one too.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.