"Az idős rendőr nem megy el a kórházba."

Translation:The old policeman is not going to the hospital.

July 10, 2016

9 Comments


Sweep4

Out of curiosity, is "rendőr" gender independant? Or does hungarian have a "female" version, as it does for so many other job titles?

January 17, 2018

TomNamely

The female version is "rendőrnő", but you can use rendőr to refer a male officer and a female one too.

January 21, 2018

PapaKarlo3

"police officer" - not good, why?

May 10, 2017

Eric599017

Csak úgy. It depends what mood Duolingo is in.

February 14, 2018

KellySmith298460

Why does this not translate to "the old police office is not LEAVING [or GOING AWAY from] the hospital"? I thought "el" from away from. This sentence doesn't make sense to me at all. Does it mean that they are leaving from where they are to go into the hospital? As such, "megy el" or "elmegy" just means "goes" and doesn't necessarily mean "goes away from"?

June 3, 2019

whizza

Does the use of the co-verb "el" here preclude translating the sentence as "The old policeman is not going into the hospital?" in spite of the illative case marking? I am imagining a longer journey implied by "elmenni" over "menni" alone here? If you wanted to convey the "The old policeman is not going into the hospital" (i.e. entering) would you write "Az idős rendőr nem megy be a korházba"?

July 10, 2016

iRBiS

Yes, those are all correct. "Menni" by itself can be translated using the present continuous tense.

  • Menni a kórházba = "To be going to the hospital"
  • Elmenni a kórházba = "To go to the hospital"
  • Bemenni a kórházba= "To go into the hospital"
July 12, 2016

AniB82

I wrote Police that should be enough shouldnt need police man

February 10, 2019

mizinamo

But those don't mean the same thing.

"police" is "the official organization that makes people obey the law and that protects people and places against crime, or the people who work for this organization"

(Source: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/police_1 ; emphasis is mine)

It's an organisation, or all of the people (together) who work for that organisation -- not one person. "police" in Hungarian is rendőrség.

One single rendőr is a "policeman" or "police officer".

February 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.