"Dywyll"

Translation:Dark

July 10, 2016

5 Comments


AlexeiNewt

Y Gwyll is a Welsh TV program whose name means The Dark... Where does the dy in the adjective come from, or is it just a coincidence?

July 10, 2016

ibisc

tywyll - dark as in nos dywyll ('a dark night'). tywyllwch - darkness.

gwyll - dusk, gloom, twilight. This is probably what is inferred in the drama's title - the content is constantly referring to past mis-deeds and hints at shadowy goings-on, etc

The GPC (a Welsh etymological and historical dictionary) mentions the possibility of a shared element in the origins of tywyll and gwyll.

July 10, 2016

AlexeiNewt

So, ty is not a prefix?

July 10, 2016

ibisc

No, not in Modern Welsh, anyway. But it is even possible that gwyll came about thorough a loss of the ty- from tywyll somewhere along the line. We are probably some 1500-ish years too late to be sure!

July 10, 2016

MabonHuws

Does dim angen treiglo "tywyll" i "dywyll".

August 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.