1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who are the men in front of …

"Who are the men in front of the tall building?"

Translation:Kik a férfiak a magas épület előtt?

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


srdjansimic

I have put this and it was marked wront Kik vannak a féeriak a magas épület előtt

As a correct answer I got Kik azok a férfiak a magas épület előtt?

Why AZOK and why not vannak?


MrtonPolgr

This is a copula sentence, it links a pronoun to a noun (men = who?). Van and vannak are omitted in copula sentences.


Jimmy14389

Now you dont need vannak at all?? I dont get it?


duYC4ZZA

After several different comments plus the hints and tips, I think it goes like this:

  • Omit van / vannak when using present tense, third person (singular and plural) and describing the subject using a noun or an adjective.

  • Omit van / vannok when using present tense, second person formal (őn, önök), basically same as for third person as the verbs are the same.

Use van / vannak when describing when, how, where something/someone is (adverbs) or past or future tenses.

Please add to this if not correct, as I am still working this out myself.


NoaDiederich

Why is not 'kiket'?


mizinamo

Because they are not the object of any verb.

(In English, you wouldn't say, "Whom are the men in front of the tall building?", either, not even in conservative English.)


Pter732998

Kell az "azok". Kik azok a férfiak a magas épület előtt.


MrtonPolgr

Nekem is ez jutott először eszembe, de igazából úgy is elég meh... inkább "Kik az épület előtt álló férfiak" vagy esetleg "Kik az épület előtti férfiak", de utóbbi már talán megint kicsit erőltetett.


Alex243311

why does it not accept Kik a férfiak a magas épület előtt vannak?


mizinamo

That looks ungrammatical to me -- like "Who are the men are in front of the tall building?"


eht_hung

kik az ferfiak a magas epulet elott vannak ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.