Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy es un día histórico."

Translation:Today is a historic day.

5 years ago

186 Comments


brandlord

An historic is also correct.

5 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

"An" is used if and only if the next word starts with a vowel sound. In some dialects, the "h" is silent, so you would say (and spell) "an historic." In American English (which I think Duolingo is geared toward), the "h" should be pronounced, and so you should always say and spell "a historic."

4 years ago

spangloid
spangloid

Forgive the essay... This 'a/an historic' debate is not a UK/US difference. It's just an old school language rule that most English speakers either ignore or don't know about.

Yes, some accents (notably some British ones) drop 'h's when they speak, and would naturally use 'an' rather than 'a' in those cases, but this is not correct English, because it is incorrect to drop the 'h' in the first place. Eg. Correct (verbally and written): a horse, a hot dog, a hospital... Incorrect (but not uncommon verbally): an 'orse, an 'ot dog, an 'ospital...

Essentially, in English, the correct time to use 'an' is where is it needed to prevent an awkward glottal stop, i.e. before a vowel sound, and the correct time to use 'a' is everywhere else, i.e. before a consonant sound. Eg. an elephant, an avocado, an hour, an honour.... a dog, a house, a university...

That's the rule all English speakers tend to follow - if it sounds like a consonant when you say it, use 'a', if it sound like a vowel, use 'an'.

BUT, there is an (archaic) exception, which states that when a word begins with 'h' and is stressed on the second syllable, you use 'an'. Presumably this reflects how words used to be pronounced back in the day, but who knows. Eg. an historic, an heroic, an horrendous... (yes Annwenn I just stole all your examples)

HOWEVER, as I said, most people don't know or don't care about that rule, and just keep it simple. You're certainly not wrong if you say 'an historic' but nobody reasonable will complain if you use 'a historic', as the vast majority would!

3 years ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

I especially like the "nobody reasonable" observation.

2 years ago

Lew86071

Spangloid is correct.

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Interesante...

1 year ago

GedFarnan

Thanks for that.

4 months ago

joyceluna3

i would complain if an historic was not used

5 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Both are correct and both are accepted now.

5 months ago

bradrussel

It accepts "an historic", but it tells you that you have a typo. It's not a typo.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Disagree. Saying, "this is an historic day" is not uncommonly done in the US above street level talk.

4 years ago

WarriorGwilym

well that makes no sense to me ( I am mostly English )

2 years ago

Karma734492

How does it not make sense to you but it does to me?

1 year ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I think that, more precisely, in the US, it's usually only used when you want to sound "fancy", but not for normal formal contexts.

1 year ago

Espeonage24

Then again, there is the exception when u is at the beginning of a word and it makes a yoooo sound. Then you say a instead of an.

So instead of an ukelele or an unique person, you would say a ukelele or a unique person.

2 years ago

Andrew48

There is no exception, as ukelele and unique do not start with vowel sounds, but rather semi-vowel (often just considered consonantal) sounds.

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

For what it's worth, I believe the Hawaiian pronunciation is oo-koo-leh-leh, which starts with a vowel sound :) But I guess we're speaking English and not Hawaiian :)

1 year ago

PhillipC3
PhillipC3

Incorrect.

1 year ago

JanCoolPerson

Your right

2 years ago

KarimHosein

You‘re…

1 year ago

Brian624344

That is totally incorrect. You always say 'an historic.

6 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

No, both "an historic" and "a historic" are in common use and accepted in common speech and in academic situations.

https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q=%22a+historic%22

The sheer amount of books with "a historic" in the title tells you it's not a mistake.

6 months ago

DAO_2468

In the past I have researched this a lot and "an historic" is incorrect and is a common mistake, even in English journalism. "An historic" is spoken frequently in English dialects but should not appear in written English. My dialect says things such as, "am goin ter' shop" (with a silent t where the apostrophe is) but I would never write that. Words like history, hope and horse all pronounce the h so "a" is used before them, words like heir and honour have a silent h so "an" must be used.

2 months ago

sipullan

"A historic..." may be accepted, but it is not correct English. The correct phrase would be "An historic..." but in reality it isnt going to make much difference for your average Duolingo user.

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

"A historic" is most definitely correct, right along side "an historic". If the h is silent "an" is appropriate, otherwise, a voiced h requires a. The same applies to words with two valid pronunciations like "herb". When a pronunciation has been in common use by educated people for a few hundred years it's hard to say it's still wrong. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/a-historic-event-or-an-historic-event

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's what I typed and it marked me right.

5 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

Not me :(

5 years ago

Imaobong_Jones

Yes and also It is a spanish day

1 year ago

rachyb638

Really? It doesn't sound quite right to me.

3 years ago

AlpacaGodess

wow really?? That's weird!

2 years ago

GingerPriv

No, " an historic day is correct.

7 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Both are correct.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/historic

The H is voiced in this word (in American English, which this course is based on) so you definitely need "a", not "an". Wiktionary notes that "like many terms that start with a non-silent h but have emphasis on their second syllable, some people precede historic with an, others with a."

So both are correct, depending on how you say the word. Since literally millions of college educated English speakers use "a historic", you can't declare it wrong.

7 months ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

Reason: In British English, unlike American English, some people pronounce the "h" at the beginning of some words the same way Spanish speaking people do: silently. Because of this, grammar rules in English dictate that "an" always comes before a word beginning with a vowel sound that is not a long "u". Hence, an historic day. This pronunciation has made it's way into some American pronunciations too. Another example, which is in British English but not American, is the word "herb". Here in the USA, we pronounce the h, but in England (and everywhere the Queen's been) the "h" is silent.

3 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Your last observation is extremely strange to me; I often (though far from universally) hear Americans opt not to pronounce the ‘h’ in herb, and I almost never hear anyone across the British Isles drop this ‘h’. Did you get them the wrong way around or is that your genuine observation?

3 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

There are a lot of British (especially cockney British) who do drop the "H", admittedly I'm not sure if it is pronounced that way in "BBC English" which is the way newscasters on the BBC are taught to pronounce. Also, my wife (who is from New Zealand) will kick my butt on this: You're right. We Yanks drop the "h" in herb, Brits and New Zealanders and others of similar origin do not. :)

3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

A lingot to you sir for admitting and correcting your mistake openly.

3 years ago

JanCoex
JanCoex

For a British English speaker, it is a peculiar thing to hear Americans talk about 'erbs. That's just the way it is. No criticism implied. (Feb 2018)

6 months ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

I think it would be news to the Beeb that they teach presenters how to speak.

3 years ago

Fifield123

I think the Beeb definitely teaches presenters how to pronounce words

3 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

Well, I wish they'd learn to get place names right, then! The local news is a comedyfest.

3 years ago

KarimHosein

I was taught the Queen's English, a.k.a., BBC English, and ‘herb,’ the plants, has a silent, ‘h’ while, ‘Herb,’ the man, has a vocal, ‘H’.

That is how I was taught in Jamaica.

1 year ago

MillieBath

The h in herb is not silent! I dont know anyone British who would say that. Trust me, I'm British, I live in Britain and I speak English!

11 months ago

DAO_2468

I agree and I'm English

2 months ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

(I like to use a silent h for the plants, and a vocal h for the name.)

1 year ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

That is my personal preference.

1 year ago

JanCoex
JanCoex

Sorry Karim, but 'erb is not British English (or Queen's English), it's just the way your teachers and community used it in Jamaica. The old use v usage debate ... (Feb 2018)

6 months ago

RealCoolGuy

I am from the Southeastern US and here we say "an historic"; I have never heard it said another way until this app. I literally just looked at my friend and asked him and he looked at me like I was crazy for suggesting I drop the "n". Please don't lump all Americans into the same box... I don't know what they do in England; I've never been but America is a big place and creating a rule to govern colloquial speech over an entire continent is ridiculous.

1 year ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I think it's more of a question of pronouncing the "h" than of dropping the "n". If you pronounce the "h", then dropping the "n" follows naturally. We don't say "a istoric"; we say "an istoric" or "a historic".

Interestingly, I also live in the Southeastern US (Central Florida), but I usually hear people say "a historic". What part of the Southeastern US do you live in?

1 year ago

Janet276835

A historic is incorrect in English as spoken in the UK. Don't quote me Amercan as English

8 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

There is no language called American. We speak English here, just as you do. Our dialect is as valid as yours. Both are correct.

8 months ago

EmilyTaylo464572

America is to english as mexico is to spanish. Different but no less correct

4 months ago

LostSparrow

Historic is an adjective so the use of "a" or "an" depends on the nouns beginning letter. "a" (historic) Day (consonent) as opposed to "an" (historic) Event. (vowel). a-D or an-E. Feel free to correct me.

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

No, a/an must agree with the adjective too. You would say "an agreeable day".

1 year ago

LostSparrow

lol, now it's " a disagreeable day" but that's ok :)

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Indeed, the a/an agrees with the following word, whether it be noun, adjective, or adverb.

It's a very agreeable day.

1 year ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

They should consider a/an identical for all purposes. If I say "a apple", I'm still right. I just prefer to use a glottal stop to separate my vowels instead of a velar nasal. EDIT: I meant alveolar nasal.

4 years ago

jbtaylor

You're definitely not right, especially considering that the English language includes a written component. Regardless of how you pronounce it, writing "a apple" is incorrect.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Nobody but the illiterate says, "a apple."

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Nah, i can read.

4 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

"I spake."

1 year ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

How is "an historic" acceptable but not "a apple"?

4 years ago

btc2102

Because historic can be pronounced to open with a vowel ("istoric" like "hour") but "apple" cannot be pronounced to open with a consonant.

4 years ago

hutchyme

an should always always be used before H otherwise it is too clumsy and difficult to articulate, particularly in spoken English, however many younger generations of English speakers prefer to use an a. but, grammatically speaking this is incorrect.

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Does that mean you say "an hat"?

3 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Only if you talk with an accent similar to that of the chimney sweep in Mary Poppins.

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

You are so right. The same fools will say something is really sick when they mean it is not sick at So stupid.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

So it's "correct" to drop H's but not N's?

You know how ein(German), un(Spanish) and an(English) all end with N? That's because they are the same word, basically. However, English speakers have developed a tendency to neglect the N before words that start with consonants. Why can't we just never pronounce it?

4 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

The 'h' can either be silent or not in standard English, unlike the dropping of the 'n'. The 'h' was originally silent but, as in a fair number of other examples, has come to be pronounced. The pronunciation tendencies have shifted from silent being the more common variant, to pronounced being more common, but both forms are acceptable in modern standard usage. Using 'a' in front of a vowel sound isn't acceptable in any standard of English.

4 years ago

LostSparrow

an historic apple - a historic bananna / USA

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

That's still not correct. It has to agree with the next word.

http://www.englishpage.com/articles/a-vs-an.htm

You wouldn't say a agreeable solution.

1 year ago

jbtaylor

Not to wander too far from Spanish, but I was taught that during WWII (or maybe WWI), when we got news about the European front from the British, our journalists picked up their very British "an historic event", as they don't pronounce the "h" over there. So now that's the one "h" word in American English that people (esp. journalists) precede with "an". It drives me crazy.

5 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Huh, that's true! I've never heard anyone say "an hospital," only ever "an historic."

4 years ago

Andrew48

That's because "hospital" has the emphasis on the first syllable. "An" is used before H words that either have a silent H or are emphasized on the second syllable.

3 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

What words in American English start with silent H's that aren't borrowed from other languages? I think it's just about whether the word starts with a vowel sound.

Do you have any other examples of words that - start with the letter H - start with an /h/ sound - have the stress on the second syllable - anyone would actually say 'an' in front of ?

3 years ago

Andrew48

I'm merely describing the rule, not claiming that it's in common use, which it isn't.

3 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

But if the rule isn't in common use, then maybe that's actually not the reason why "hospital" differs from "historic"?

1 year ago

BobZ1

Didnt know that, interesting! "An historic ..." Is common in news articles.

4 years ago

skepticalways

JB, you & others are right about journalists picking up the Brit pronunciation & misusing the article "a" in Am. Eng. newscasts. Journalism & Eng. were my degree majors, & just because an uninformed public "accepts" their error, because they don't know the rule governing it, doesn't make it correct. The vowel sound dictates the use of "an," a "hard 'h' sound" requires "a," as in horse, hat, hotel, etc. Trust me; many journalists are NOT experts in grammar, but just read teleprompters. To be correct in Spanish, we must accept their rules, & that applies in reverse. It is NOT "street" or "ignorant" speech to say A historic day; it follows the rule of American English. Also, no one I know says "herb" with a hard "h" sound except for the man's name "Herb," otherwise it's pronounced "'erb."

3 years ago

pgraham28

Herb is pronounced with the H by everyone that speaks English outside the US. A herb. Not an 'erb.

4 months ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Aw, I really wanted your explanation to be true. This chart seems not to reflect the notion though. https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=an+historic%2Ca+historic&year_start=1900&year_end=2008&corpus=17&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Can%20historic%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Ca%20historic%3B%2Cc0 Granted, I don't know exactly what content Google sifts through (just books?), but it would be really weird if the phenomenon just hit journalists and stopped there.

3 years ago

Sallyann_54

Ha, ha, ha! Iago is right (I checked) the choice is yours. But admit , ´A historic` sounds very odd!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Could not agree more.

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

But I do wonder if ´a historic` is correct.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yes, it is. They both are :)

5 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

historic=important, history-making

5 years ago

hutchyme

it is and it isnt! an historic sounds better and rolls better. a historic is actually wrong per se just not actually right either :/

4 years ago

JessicaLiu14

I actually find it easier to say 'a historic' than 'an historic'. It might just be the region dialect differences

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What?

4 years ago

Aeromester

Today is hysterical

3 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Why is "Today it is an historic day" wrong yet Duolingo makes me translate "Ahora es muy tarde" as Now IT is too late." ???

3 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Maybe because "hoy" is a noun, but "ahora" isn't.

1 year ago

Annwenn
Annwenn

I left my earlier comment in haste. This should clarify when to use "a" vs "an." This was taken from Mirriam Webster: http://wordinfo.info/unit/3431/ip:1. It has to do with consonant sounds vs vowel. That is how you decipher the usage.

4 years ago

spinwing

Why is "this" in staed of "today" wrong? Since the verb form is "is" the object should also be taken from the subject.

4 years ago

JoshSan95

According to the history channel everyday is a historic day

3 years ago

BasslineJo

The one thing that has hit me boggled, is why nobody questions the "historic" vs "historical" bit... Or is it indeed just me being wrong there?

1 year ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Depending on what you're asking, I think that they're two different words with different meanings: "historic" means that something is or will be very important in history; "historical" is just something that happened at some time in the past.

1 year ago

BasslineJo

Left*

1 year ago

MillieBath

Did anyone ever stop to consider that it really doesn't matter. Whether you drop your hs or not or whether you say a or an in the grand scheme of things is really not important. I'm gonna get a lot of fownvotes for this!

11 months ago

DAO_2468

Not as many downvotes as me for complaining about the US flag being used for English :D

2 months ago

noderoom

I said, "This is a historic day." and it marked it wrong. Come ON man... If it wants us to do direct word for word translations why even put them in complete sentences?

4 years ago

skepticalways

"Hoy" means "Today," not "This," so if spoken, everyone would have understood you perfectly, but in a workbook exercise, they would want you to know the word "today." Yeah, I know --picky, picky, picky!

3 years ago

skepticalways

I also wrote that I like your avatar, and it didn't print that for some reason.

3 years ago

Rach.Chadwick

Today is historic. Scottish referendum

4 years ago

TamFerg33

I was incorrect with ... Today, it is a historic day. Can someone tell me why?

3 years ago

repairviteSE

You probably don't care anymore but I believe the reason this was wrong was because you introduced an "it" that should not be there...in fact an intention of comma then "it".

2 years ago

parked91
parked91

This is appropriate. Today's the Fourth of July!!!

3 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

actually it wont be until tomorrow

2 years ago

DAO_2468

I don't think anyone understood what you said but you're right.

2 months ago

mwood611
mwood611

Presidential Election day

1 year ago

sojournerbliss

People, "american english" is no one thing. It is completely unreasonable to state emphatically what American English is, based solely on whatever dialect one is most accustomed to. We are not called, " the great american melting pot" for no reason. I have heard plenty of USAmericans drop the "h" in historic and other such words just as we do in "honor".

1 year ago

joyceluna3

really?

5 months ago

Karma734492

An historic day doesn't mean it's history it just felt like history

1 year ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

could someone explain what is the difference between historic and historical?

10 months ago

bomorton

A historic is correct!

9 months ago

pgraham28

Merriam-Webster says 'A' historic is up to 4 times more common than 'AN' historic in US English and that 'AN' is used commonly enough to be considered correct.

Majority is 'A' historic as the 'h' is pronunced unlike in the words 'hono(u)r' and 'hour' where it is not pronounced.

Go with 'A' historoc and accept that 'AN' is being allowed through as a typo.

Side note... I will always say herb vs 'erb. 'erb sounds too much like a child learning to speak that still says 'free' instead of 'three'.

4 months ago

Roger_Burke

Doesn't "a" conform to the noun day

5 years ago

jbtaylor

It does indeed. "Día" is masculine.

5 years ago

kazaishadow

Love getting tested on this over and over

4 years ago

btc2102

"Today is an historic day." - Why is this wrong???

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

They probably marked it wrong because "historic" generally starts with a consonant and the N is usually dropped in that case.

Just report it.

4 years ago

fauna1

I think could be either

4 years ago

mmdaniela

Why can it not be histórica?

3 years ago

garrboysw

today is Halloween here in honduras

2 years ago

JemmaHussey

Does historical also work with this sentence?

2 years ago

alexis585810

If it was historic, how would they know it? Like, when the San Fransisco Earthquake happened, did they wake up and say, "This is a historic day!" And what if nothing happened that day? :-P

2 years ago

Andrew48

I imagine one might have been able to say that when the armistice was signed at the end of World War I, or when a nuclear bomb was dropped on Hiroshima.

2 years ago

PepeTheFrog2022

Why would, "Today is historic not be accepted?"

1 year ago

HansStaffo

I think "today is historic" beautifully shows off the economy of english vs. spanish. If I was spanish and trying to learn english or translate into english, I would definitely value the removal of redundancies

8 months ago

JuniorCornejo

I put this is a historic day but I got it wrong help

1 year ago

GiovanniSantucci

Duo Lingo wants to hear Today is a historic day; hoy = today. In many cases, you can translate it using "this" or "it" instead of "today" if the rest of the sentence makes it clear that you're talking about a day, but it's hard to make general rules. In this particular case, it is my opinion that "This is a historic day" is valid. From what I can think of, "it" is more commonly used, but the best pattern I can come up with is that "it" is used when you're specifying which day is today, especially either by the date or by something that can be used to identify the date or else is tied with the specific date. Examples: "It's my birthday!" "It's Friday." "It's November 5th." "It's Valentine's Day!" "It's National Sundae Day!" "It's the first day of classes." Whereas "this" is used when saying something about today that is not being identified specifically with the date. Examples: "This is the worst day of my life." "This is the kind of day where schools usually close." "This is the day that I will [verb]!" But sometimes "it" is better even when it has nothing to do with the date: "It's a great day for golf!" And sometimes people use "it's" but then end the sentence with "today" as in, "It's a hot day today." So it's hard to come up with a general rule, besides the fact that in every case (as far as I can think of), "today" works as well as anything. (Examples: "Today is my birthday!" "Today is a great day for golf!" "Today is the worst day of my life.")

1 year ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I think you're hitting very close to the mark, if not spot-on.

1 year ago

Jubbasing
Jubbasing

AN AN AN AN ANNNNN

There. The creepy crawlies have stopped crawling my spine now :)

1 year ago

CinnamonChurros

Could you say "Today is historic." ?

1 year ago

shreya_saxena

Shouldn't it be "una" cause it's used before "dia"??

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Dia is actually masculine.

1 year ago

kangaroo121

I am only an eleven year old but you use A when the start letter of a word is a conestant like " a dog“ and use AN when the start letter is a vowel (a e i o u) like "an elephant“. This is what i learned in school.

1 year ago

pheonixstrike

What historic day!!!!!????

1 year ago

jim40

what is wrong with "it is a historic day today"?

1 year ago

Allanslengua

Considering all the discussion, I would suggest that Duolingo count both as correct.

5 months ago

AnneHarvey5

"Today is an historic day" is correct. As in "hotel", "honour", "honorarium", "hour" the "h" is not pronounced, and the article is "an", although usage often has the "h" in hotel sounded. The comment concerning the number of syllables in the word is valid, but only sometimes. (In English there always unreasonable exceptions, and reasonable people might just have to be equally unreasonable.)

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

For hundreds of millions of English speakers, the h is pronouns in hotel, historic, and history, so both are correct.

2 months ago

DaisyOwen3

Why wont today it is a historic day be accepted?? Pls reply

1 year ago

Sue471642

Sorry, but in English it is correct to use the article 'an' in front of a noun beginning with H, it is not always used but it is correct. It also makes it easier to pronounce!

7 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

There is no such rule. We base it on the sound. If the H is voiced we use "a", as with "a hat". If the H is silent we use "an", as in "an honor". You'll be hard pressed to find "an hat" anywhere in speech or writing.

https://www.a-or-an.com/a_an/hat

There are some words that are pronounced differently across dialects of English, like hotel or historical, but there are certainly hundreds of H words that take "a".

7 months ago

DAO_2468

"An hat" exists in many spoken English dialects but not in written English

2 months ago

Ian387770

Incorrect in UK English. Although many fail to use it properly, some words beginning with 'h' should be preceded by 'an' not 'a'.

4 months ago

Caleb700913

cause I'm in it ;)

4 months ago

Angel509
Angel509

An historic day!

1 year ago

JudgeHill

I agree with the comment below. "...an historic..." IS correct English

8 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Both are correct.

8 months ago

SimonJones682470

This should be an, I know you're aiming at the US market but English rules apply to them as well.

2 years ago

pheonixstrike

Bbbbbbb

1 year ago

pheonixstrike

Say pizza if u are a child but apple if you're a hacker

1 year ago

Janet276835

It should AN historic day

8 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I think it's been debated thoroughly above that both can be correct.

8 months ago

Iankellett
Iankellett

An historic day is correct, a historic day is not correct English

7 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Both are correct.

7 months ago

GingerPriv

An historic day is correct.

7 months ago

_sophi.e

that makes no sense. It can't be historic if it's just happening that day!

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

When Caesar crossed the Rubicon, it was not an historic day? When astronauts landed on the moon, it was not an historic day? When Lincoln gave the Gettysburg address it was not an historic day? History begins with each tick of the clock.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Sure it can; it isn't from history, it is making history.

3 years ago

DAO_2468

But historic is in the past tense

2 months ago

Erin611028

"An" historic day

2 years ago

Andrew48

Either works, though an before historic is far less seen or heard nowadays than the alternative.

2 years ago

Damin836284

Me when Trump was elected :(

1 year ago

Sue471642

It is correct in English to put 'an' before a noun beginning with 'h', although many people don't bother, it is still correct English

6 months ago

Platospicantes

No, I'm sorry. That's not correct. There are some words that could take a or an, but you'll never find an hat, an horse, or an house in any book or newspaper.

6 months ago

EdK158665
EdK158665

The issue is, do you pronounce the "h" or not. If not, then "historic" effectively begins with a vowel ("i") and "an" is appropriate. There are examples of both h-words in this discussion. I was taught as a child that the "h" in "herb" is silent. It was probably the same for "historic." I find "a historic" harder to say, but arguing that one or the other is absolutely"correct" is pointless. I think we do agree that your article should match your chosen pronunciation and Duolingo should accept both.

3 months ago

bobnz

today is historical is also correct as far as i am concerned

4 years ago

fauna1

I wrote that and they accepted it. However, then I looked it up and it should be historic because that means important but historical means that it occurred in the past and today did not occur in the past.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good point.

4 years ago

Ricardo_Rix

Actually if historical is not allowed, then historic is also not allowed, as they both relate to things is the past, normally 'history' refers to things way back in the past. So if something that has already happened today, then historic or historical sound equally valid.

11 months ago