1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Állatok is beszállnak a hajó…

"Állatok is beszállnak a hajóba."

Translation:Animals are getting into the boat, too.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

I think you mean ‘ark’. ;)


EliotWinokur

Animals get on the boat--should be accepted.


whizza

Suddenly "boat" is an acceptable translation for hajó whereas in previous translations it has been marked wrong? I know there is a technical difference in English but can a native speaker comment on whether there is a difference in Hungarian?


Shamarth

This and this and this are examples of what we would call a hajó.

These and this are called csónak.

This is a motorcsónak.


whizza

Excellent that gives me a very clear picture of what the different words mean to you!


_paranoia_

I think boat should definitely be accepted for hajó. In English, there isn't a firm distinction between ship and boat, but I think Shamarth's middle example might count as a boat.

Would it be incorrect to call the rowboat and motorcsónak as hajó?


Erynke

Animals can't board a ship? Hajó necessarily means something big, so I think it couldn't be a boat, it should be ship.


Raphi_K

Well, ships are large boats... but you are right animals board a ship should be acceptable!


Iva52893

Why is "Animals get on the ship too" not accepted???


DejaSalirlaLuz

"Animals get into the boat, too," not a good translation? I was under the impression that preverbs perfected verbs, or is that not the case with "be-"?


BigWayne19

------ animals, too, are . . . seems fluent to me . . .

Big 16 jun 18


Raphi_K

"Animals are also boarding the ship"

This (or similar) should be the default translation. Getting on / getting in / boarding are all equivalent in this case. However, "getting in" seems least likely as you would "get in" a small boat, but "get on" or "board" a large boat or ship.

The "too" at the end of the sentence is too repetitive for Duo to so frequently use, and also unnatural in this case.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.