"Állatok is beszállnak a hajóba."

Translation:Animals are getting into the boat, too.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

I think you mean ‘ark’. ;)

November 1, 2016

EliotWinokur

Animals get on the boat--should be accepted.

January 25, 2018

Raphi_K

Absolutely!

August 13, 2018

whizza

Suddenly "boat" is an acceptable translation for hajó whereas in previous translations it has been marked wrong? I know there is a technical difference in English but can a native speaker comment on whether there is a difference in Hungarian?

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

This and this and this are examples of what we would call a hajó.

These and this are called csónak.

This is a motorcsónak.

July 10, 2016

whizza

Excellent that gives me a very clear picture of what the different words mean to you!

July 11, 2016

_paranoia_

I think boat should definitely be accepted for hajó. In English, there isn't a firm distinction between ship and boat, but I think Shamarth's middle example might count as a boat.

Would it be incorrect to call the rowboat and motorcsónak as hajó?

August 28, 2016

Erynke

Animals can't board a ship? Hajó necessarily means something big, so I think it couldn't be a boat, it should be ship.

January 13, 2017

Raphi_K

Well, ships are large boats... but you are right animals board a ship should be acceptable!

August 13, 2018

DejaSalirlaLuz

"Animals get into the boat, too," not a good translation? I was under the impression that preverbs perfected verbs, or is that not the case with "be-"?

December 8, 2017

BigWayne19

------ animals, too, are . . . seems fluent to me . . .

Big 16 jun 18

June 17, 2018

Raphi_K

"Animals are also boarding the ship"

This (or similar) should be the default translation. Getting on / getting in / boarding are all equivalent in this case. However, "getting in" seems least likely as you would "get in" a small boat, but "get on" or "board" a large boat or ship.

The "too" at the end of the sentence is too repetitive for Duo to so frequently use, and also unnatural in this case.

August 13, 2018

Iva52893

Why is "Animals get on the ship too" not accepted???

December 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.