"Két híres állatkert van Magyarországon: egy Budapesten és egy Veszprémben."

Translation:There are two famous zoos in Hungary: one in Budapest and one in Veszprém.

July 10, 2016

23 Comments


Shamarth

By the way, being from Nyíregyháza I strongly disagree with this sentence. If you ever go to Nyíregyháza or travel through the city while heading to more Eastern parts of Europe, I recommend visiting the Nyíregyháza Zoo (also known as Sóstó Zoo). You won't be disappointed. :)

September 6, 2016

jeliason

I was thinking the same thing. Nyiregyhaza has a great zoo!

March 8, 2017

Ba_s

Why does Budapest get the superessive case and Veszprém the inessive case?

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

That's quite inconsistent and unfortunately there are no rules at all. [EDIT: After all, there is a rule, see my comment below] Veszprémben, Győrben, Sopronban, Debrecenben, but Budapesten, Miskolcon, Nyíregyházán, Szegeden. Thankfully, as far as I know, this weirdness only happens with towns in Hungary and in neighbouring countries (where many towns have a Hungarian name too). Towns of other countries always get the inessive.

Also, in the case of Pécs and a few other cities there's even a third, archaic suffix in use: Pécsett. But no need to worry, because Pécsen is correct as well.

A little note about countries, while I'm at it: the default is the inessive here as well, the exceptions are islands (Izlandon, Grönlandon, Fülöp-szigeteken) and Hungary itself (Magyarországon).

One last note: when expressing motion, the places that previously took inessive and superessive will take illative and sublative, respectively. So at least there's some consistency.

July 10, 2016

Ba_s

Oh... Great... :'D Thanks for the explanation though!

July 10, 2016

mizinamo

Are there lists where you can look up which case to use with which placenames?

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

I found this

Hungarian cities ending in –j, -m, -n, -ny, -i take the suffixes -ba, -be, -ban, ben, -ból, -ből. All other Hungarian cities (more or less) take -ra, -re, -ról, -ről and -on, -en, -ön

I checked this rule with a few towns and it seems correct, yay! :)

It's worth to read the rest of the article too, it explains very well which suffix to use with cities/countries.

July 11, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

July 11, 2016

Bastette54

I would like to read this article, too, but I don't see a link to it here. Could you post it? Thanks.

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

The word "this" in the first line of Shamarth's comment is the link.

September 6, 2016

Bastette54

Wow, great site, thanks!

September 6, 2016

ugurkavalci

why don't the contributors put this info into the lecture space of this topic? This seems to be one of the most complicated and conflicting topics of Hungarian and there's no course material in the lesson at all

December 30, 2016

Denizfru

I live in Badacsonytomaj. (I was born here.) Ending: -j. But I live Badacsonytomajon, not Badacsonytomajban. :) And I go Badacsonytomajról (not Badacsonytomajból) Budapestre. :) A linguist said, "Let's see how local people are using it. :)

December 15, 2018

vvsey

Are you sure Badacsonytomaj is a city? :)
Anyway, it is indeed interesting to learn how the locals are using it. I would have probably used "-ban", following the pattern of "Tokajban".

December 15, 2018

Denizfru

Replay to vvsey: Yes, Badacsonytomaj is a town since 2004. :D

December 15, 2018

vytah

But Thailand is not an island?

August 6, 2016

Shamarth

Uhh, it's not, I don't know how I made that mistake. I have a vague memory of wanting to put Grönland -> Grönlandon there (well, it's not an independent country, but it's good enough to be an example). Whatever. I corrected it now, thank you.

Thaiföld has the -n suffix because it ends in -föld ("land").

in Swaziland = Szváziföldön

in the Low Countries = Németalföldön

August 7, 2016

vvsey

How about Málta? Is it "Máltára" because it is an island? I wonder...

Yeah, that must be it. Let's see a few islands, without any land or island in their names:

Málta, Korzika, Szardínia, Ciprus, Kréta, Madagaszkár, OK.

But the rule does not stick to:
Kuba, Nagy-Britannia, Japán, etc.

So all we can say is be cautious with the names of islands.

January 22, 2018

Melissa_I-B

Does anyone know why it's wrong to say "two famous zoos are in Hungary, one in Budapest and one in Veszprem"?

August 28, 2017

JSNuttall

As a native English speaker, I'd say that wording sounds maybe a little less natural to me, but not wrong. It should be accepted.

November 14, 2018

Raphi_K

Wouldn't a more natural Hungarian sentence be: "Két híres állatkert van Magyarországon: egyik Budapesten és a másik Veszprémben." ?

June 11, 2018

vvsey

Both are natural, your version is more definite.
You can have
"egyik ..., másik ... "
"az egyik ..., a másik ..."
"az egyik ..., a másik pedig ..."
Etc.

June 12, 2018

Denizfru

In addition, the Nyíregyháza zoo is nowadays a more famous, than the Veszprém zoo. :))

December 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.