1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai yêu anh ấy hơn tôi?"

"Ai yêu anh ấy hơn tôi?"

Translation:Who loves him more than me?

July 10, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

aryabferduzi

Relax, dude. Your man is safe.

July 10, 2016

Dan553966

"Who loves him more than me?" literally means "who loves him more than (he/she) loves me. " That is entirely different from "Who loves him more than I (do)."

March 26, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

I think the Vietnamese sentence is ambiguous, since the object and subject pronoun is the same, unlike in English.

January 4, 2018

hippietrail

Id be interested to hear from a native Vietnamese speaker about whether the Vietnamese is also ambiguous.

October 19, 2018

Hillary602594

"Who loves him more than I do?" was accepted as a correct answer. ;-)

August 19, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.