1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai yêu anh ấy hơn tôi?"

"Ai yêu anh ấy hơn tôi?"

Translation:Who loves him more than me?

July 10, 2016

6 Comments


aryabferduzi

Relax, dude. Your man is safe.


Dan553966

"Who loves him more than me?" literally means "who loves him more than (he/she) loves me. " That is entirely different from "Who loves him more than I (do)."


ForgetUmbrella

I think the Vietnamese sentence is ambiguous, since the object and subject pronoun is the same, unlike in English.


hippietrail

Id be interested to hear from a native Vietnamese speaker about whether the Vietnamese is also ambiguous.


Hillary602594

"Who loves him more than I do?" was accepted as a correct answer. ;-)


Ruediger191

The Google translator speaks to me: "I-ê-u", while here I only hear "I-u" with no "schwa" sound or anything of the "ê".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.