"I am next to you."

Translation:Jestem obok was.

July 10, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aGABT31

Is it always "nas" for "you": Jestem obok cię was rejected?


mihxal

It is "was" for genitive which is used in this sentence and it is a form of "wy" (plural "you"). For singular "you" you should use "cię/ciebie" But you cannot use "cię" after a preposition so it has to be "ciebie", hence "Jestem obok ciebie" would be correct.


JoyceThomp6

I am trying to get a handle on these preps. and conjs. and all of a sudden this "tobie" gets thrown in. No idea what to do to figure that out.


Jellei

'tobie' was connected to the alternative choice of preposition: 'przy' (more like 'by', actually).

'przy' needs Locative, Locative of singular 'you' is 'tobie'.


dont_tread_on_me

Can I say "Jestem przy ci."?


Jellei

Jestem przy tobie (Locative). But that would rather have more of a metaphorical meaning I think, that "I'm here for you", than literally "I am standing right next to you"


dont_tread_on_me

Thx, yea, that's right, I realized why I messed it up. By the way, isn't in "Jestem przy tobie" tobie in locative case?


Jellei

You're right, it is. I don't know why I wrote something else, which was clearly a mistake. Corrected it now.


nerguy_pablo

Why does 'Jestem obok cie' not work? I thought 'cie' was something like an abbreviation for 'ciebie'


Jellei

It's "cię" vs "ciebie", so this shows that it's not any abbreviation.

Some of the personal pronouns have two or even three forms. In this example, the pronoun is in Genitive, as needed by the preposition "obok". The Genitive options for 2nd person singular are "cię" and "ciebie". The same two options are used for Accusative. Anyway, "cię" is neutral, and "ciebie" is emphatic.

That means that normally you will say "Szukam cię" (I am looking for you) or for example "Szukam go" (I am looking for him), but also "Szukam ciebie, a nie jego!" (I am looking for YOU, and not HIM!).


Waiting.........

Why doesn't 'Jestem obok cie' work?


Viezenz

What is the singular equivalent of this?

Because was is always plural.

Jestem obok cie still sounds right to me.


Jellei

Some pronouns have a 'shorter' and 'longer' form - or in other words, the neutral and emphatic one. You need the emphatic one after a preposition. It has to be "obok ciebie", "obok cię" just doesn't work.


Robbymyler

Why can’t you say, „Jestem przy ciebie”? Can you only use przy with objects and obok with people?


Jellei

Wrong case, "przy" takes Locative, so it's "przy tobie". "Jestem przy tobie" works, but that sounds more metaphorical, like "I'm here for you". "Jestem obok ciebie" means literally "I am next to you", physically.


Zibi18

Jestem obok ciebie. Why wrong


MarjanvanK

Why not : jestem blisko ciebie ?


Jellei

"blisko" is more subjective than "obok", "blisko" is "close to", but in a given context it can be "10 km away" and "obok" is really 'right next to you'.


elizabethp713816

Why is cię marked incorrect? There is nothing in the sentence that implies plural you


alik1989

After prepositions (here: obok), the accented form (here: ciebie) is mandatory, if such one exists.


WideEyez21

Why not jestem obok ty?


Jellei

Grammar, I'm afraid. Cases. You know, the usual answer for "why not" or "what's wrong" in this course :D

"ty" is Nominative, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

The preposition "obok" needs Genitive case. Genitive of "ty" is "ciebie" (or "cię", but after a preposition it has to be "ciebie"). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ty#Declension_5

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.