"I am next to you."

Translation:Jestem obok was.

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


JoyceThomp6

I am trying to get a handle on these preps. and conjs. and all of a sudden this "tobie" gets thrown in. No idea what to do to figure that out.

July 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'tobie' was connected to the alternative choice of preposition: 'przy' (more like 'by', actually).

'przy' needs Locative, Locative of singular 'you' is 'tobie'.

July 26, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Can I say "Jestem przy ci."?

July 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Jestem przy tobie (Locative). But that would rather have more of a metaphorical meaning I think, that "I'm here for you", than literally "I am standing right next to you"

July 10, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Thx, yea, that's right, I realized why I messed it up. By the way, isn't in "Jestem przy tobie" tobie in locative case?

July 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

You're right, it is. I don't know why I wrote something else, which was clearly a mistake. Corrected it now.

July 10, 2016

aGABT31

Is it always "nas" for "you": Jestem obok cię was rejected?

January 15, 2017

mihxal

It is "was" for genitive which is used in this sentence and it is a form of "wy" (plural "you"). For singular "you" you should use "cię/ciebie" But you cannot use "cię" after a preposition so it has to be "ciebie", hence "Jestem obok ciebie" would be correct.

January 30, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Why does 'Jestem obok cie' not work? I thought 'cie' was something like an abbreviation for 'ciebie'

August 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's "cię" vs "ciebie", so this shows that it's not any abbreviation.

Some of the personal pronouns have two or even three forms. In this example, the pronoun is in Genitive, as needed by the preposition "obok". The Genitive options for 2nd person singular are "cię" and "ciebie". The same two options are used for Accusative. Anyway, "cię" is neutral, and "ciebie" is emphatic.

That means that normally you will say "Szukam cię" (I am looking for you) or for example "Szukam go" (I am looking for him), but also "Szukam ciebie, a nie jego!" (I am looking for YOU, and not HIM!).

August 27, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Tanks :D

August 27, 2017

Viezenz

What is the singular equivalent of this?

Because was is always plural.

Jestem obok cie still sounds right to me.

March 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Some pronouns have a 'shorter' and 'longer' form - or in other words, the neutral and emphatic one. You need the emphatic one after a preposition. It has to be "obok ciebie", "obok cię" just doesn't work.

March 8, 2018

TrevorChri14

Overload. Put the pronouns later, because we are learning prepositions and how the nouns change for each type. This is why they say Polish is hard, not because it is hard as a language, but becausr the material overloads the student.

July 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.