"Önök itt laknak?"

Translation:Do you live here?

July 10, 2016

9 Comments


Listy546726

Is this the polite form of the sentence? As if you were asking the queen?

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

Huh, I don't know how the queen would be asked, it would probably have to be worded in a very fancy way. Here you're simply talking to multiple people, with whom you're not on a first-name basis.

July 10, 2016

cerulean9

Yes, it's formal, but no, it's not the best form for talking to the queen (you'd want to use singular, rather than plural, which is the form here). Hungarian differentiates singular and plural in both the formal and informal.

July 11, 2016

spiraldancing

Simpler answer ... yes, this is the polite plural form.

"Maguk" is also polite plural form (but slightly less formal, also less commonly used).

July 11, 2016

_paranoia_

I've heard it described that the "maga" article is formal, while the "ön" article is official. (So used, say, for government business etc.)

Shamarth, if it were people that you knew, but weren't on a first-name basis with, wouldn't you use "maga"?

August 24, 2016

Judit294350

If you are a customer in a (polite) shop you would be "ön" - so not just "official". But more distant. "Maga" is the polite form between equals - one doctor speaking to another for instance.

February 19, 2018

cerulean9

Yes, using "maga" would be fine (or "maguk" if speaking to multiple people).

August 24, 2016

_paranoia_

Would it sound strange to use "ön" speaking to someone that you met socially, but didn't know well?

August 25, 2016

kockamacska

yes, you would use 'maga' instead (if you're not on 'te' terms).

August 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.