1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Önök itt laknak?"

"Önök itt laknak?"

Translation:Do you live here?

July 10, 2016

10 Comments


Listy77

Is this the polite form of the sentence? As if you were asking the queen?


Shamarth

Huh, I don't know how the queen would be asked, it would probably have to be worded in a very fancy way. Here you're simply talking to multiple people, with whom you're not on a first-name basis.


cerulean9

Yes, it's formal, but no, it's not the best form for talking to the queen (you'd want to use singular, rather than plural, which is the form here). Hungarian differentiates singular and plural in both the formal and informal.


spiraldancing

Simpler answer ... yes, this is the polite plural form.

"Maguk" is also polite plural form (but slightly less formal, also less commonly used).


_paranoia_

I've heard it described that the "maga" article is formal, while the "ön" article is official. (So used, say, for government business etc.)

Shamarth, if it were people that you knew, but weren't on a first-name basis with, wouldn't you use "maga"?


Judit294350

If you are a customer in a (polite) shop you would be "ön" - so not just "official". But more distant. "Maga" is the polite form between equals - one doctor speaking to another for instance.


cerulean9

Yes, using "maga" would be fine (or "maguk" if speaking to multiple people).


_paranoia_

Would it sound strange to use "ön" speaking to someone that you met socially, but didn't know well?


kockamacska

yes, you would use 'maga' instead (if you're not on 'te' terms).


MrtonPolgr

Hm, I don't think it would sound strange. There isn't a clear line between "ön" and "maga". For me, "ön" just sounds much more common (maybe a bit friendlier?).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.