"Hol úszol?"

Translation:Where do you swim?

July 10, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E.T.Gregor

Shouldn't a 2nd. Sg. form end in -sz? Even if "ön" is meant, wouldn't "Where does he/she swim" still be correct?


mizinamo

When a verb ends in one of s sz z dz, it would be difficult to pronounce an sz after that, so el ol is used instead -- see http://www.hungarianreference.com/Verbs/Verbs-Indefinite-Conjugation.aspx#s .


E.T.Gregor

Thanks! Could you maybe put that explanation in the Tips & Notes section? Or is it going to be explained in detail later?


Jay625740

Where are these"tips and notes" to be found? I've yet to see any explanations of any kind outside of these comments. For that matter, I don't know how I could find my way back into a specific comment thread to see if I get an answer to this question. The app could really use a tutorial or at least a FAQ page on how the app itself works. If such already exists, I never found it. It's enough just figuring out the Hungarian without having to figure out the app at the same time.


jzsuzsi

Use the website version. It has tips and notes that are not visible in the app.


Jay625740

Thanks very much! I didn't know you could work in the website rather than the app. I'll switch over.


Stuttgart3

'Úszol' is correct. "Where does he/she swim" is also correct, but in this case, you should use 3rd Singular form, which is 'úszik'.


E.T.Gregor

So what form is "úszol" exactly?


Stuttgart3

2nd Singular (indefinite)


JMaxGlobal

Why is, "Where are you swimming?" not a correct alternate translation?


Jay625740

Another good question. Answer?


jzsuzsi

That question was 4 years ago.

"Where are you swimming?" is also accepted.


Jay625740

Unfortunately dates do not appear on comments in the app. I had no idea. Thanks for your response!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.