1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol úszol?"

"Hol úszol?"

Translation:Where do you swim?

July 10, 2016

10 Comments


E.T.Gregor

Shouldn't a 2nd. Sg. form end in -sz? Even if "ön" is meant, wouldn't "Where does he/she swim" still be correct?


mizinamo

When a verb ends in one of s sz z dz, it would be difficult to pronounce an sz after that, so el ol is used instead -- see http://www.hungarianreference.com/Verbs/Verbs-Indefinite-Conjugation.aspx#s .


E.T.Gregor

Thanks! Could you maybe put that explanation in the Tips & Notes section? Or is it going to be explained in detail later?


Stuttgart3

'Úszol' is correct. "Where does he/she swim" is also correct, but in this case, you should use 3rd Singular form, which is 'úszik'.


E.T.Gregor

So what form is "úszol" exactly?


Stuttgart3

2nd Singular (indefinite)


JMaxGlobal

Why is, "Where are you swimming?" not a correct alternate translation?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.