"Hol úszol?"

Translation:Where do you swim?

July 10, 2016

10 Comments


E.T.Gregor

Shouldn't a 2nd. Sg. form end in -sz? Even if "ön" is meant, wouldn't "Where does he/she swim" still be correct?

July 10, 2016

mizinamo

When a verb ends in one of s sz z dz, it would be difficult to pronounce an sz after that, so el ol is used instead -- see http://www.hungarianreference.com/Verbs/Verbs-Indefinite-Conjugation.aspx#s .

July 10, 2016

E.T.Gregor

Thanks! Could you maybe put that explanation in the Tips & Notes section? Or is it going to be explained in detail later?

July 12, 2016

Stuttgart3

'Úszol' is correct. "Where does he/she swim" is also correct, but in this case, you should use 3rd Singular form, which is 'úszik'.

July 10, 2016

E.T.Gregor

So what form is "úszol" exactly?

July 10, 2016

Stuttgart3

2nd Singular (indefinite)

July 10, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Why is, "Where are you swimming?" not a correct alternate translation?

September 30, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.