1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "May I have a cup of tea, ple…

"May I have a cup of tea, please?"

Translation:Ga i baned, plîs?

July 10, 2016

18 Comments


KevinDoolittle

Is there a time to use "plîs" and another to use "os gwelwch yn dda"?


Julianbark6

Not really. Some might feel that "plîs", as a borrowing from English, isn't real Welsh.


Mike630950

Then they’re going to feel that a lot !


Mike630950

good question....


ThomHanson

Why isn't this 'ga i baned o te, plis?' I just get the answer 'ga i baned, plis?' - wouldn't that be 'May I have a cup?'


mizinamo

I just get the answer 'ga i baned, plis?' - wouldn't that be 'May I have a cup?'

paned is the not the cup itself (the porcelain object) -- that would be a cwpan.

A paned is a "cuppa" -- that is, a cupful (quantity) of a substance. In context, that substance is essentially always tea or coffee.

paned is from cwpanaid -- cwpan : cwpanaid :: cup : cuppa


Fiona176800

Why does this work? I thought it is "May I have a cup please?" But I had no choice for "o te" (or varation of te, as it comes after o)


ibisc

If you ask for 'a cuppa'/paned in Britain, it is generally assumed that you mean tea unless you specify something else. This is explained in the course notes.

To see how to get to the course notes, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and look for 'Course tips and notes'. The duome link there is useful for seeing all the notes in one place.


Bethan195259

To put this in context, my Welsh mother used to have to take her own coffee to the Welsh chapel in Birmingham because they only had tea! Coffee was not an option! (And this seemed to be the case at a lot of the Gymanfa Ganu (Welsh hymn singing festivals) we went to, too ...


Fiona176800

so baned and paned are more accurately translated as "cuppa" (N English), rather than "cup" or "cup of" then? That would make sense.


Margaret538171

I wrote ga i baned plis and it told me I had a typo! it keeps on doing that, and also marking me wrong sometimes when I use plis instead of os gwelch chi'n dda - why?


Julianbark6

Maybe because it should be "plîs", with the "to bach" over the "i".


jayjay60

Like the new interface with other ways to say something.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.