"May I have a cup of tea, please?"

Translation:Ga i baned, plîs?

2 years ago

8 Comments


mariuszlist

I wrote "Ga i baned o de, plîs?" and it was marked incorrect. Does paned always mean 'cup of tea in Welsh'?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan

Typically yes. Though "Ga i baned o de, plîs?" should be accepted too.

2 years ago

mariuszlist

Diolch!

2 years ago

ibisc
Mod

Just added ... baned o de to the accepted answers.

paned is the common colloquial form of panaid, which is a contracted form of cwpanaid, meaning 'a cupful' it could be a cupful of anything, but in the right context, panaid/paned has come to have the meaning of 'a cup of tea'.

2 years ago

Julianbark6

Perhaps the equivalent of the English "cuppa".

2 months ago

Margaret538171

I wrote ga i baned plis and it told me I had a typo! it keeps on doing that, and also marking me wrong sometimes when I use plis instead of os gwelch chi'n dda - why?

2 weeks ago

Julianbark6

Maybe because it should be "plîs", with the "to bach" over the "i".

2 weeks ago

ibisc
Mod

plîs has a circumflex ^ accent on the î.

2 weeks ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.