"The young kindergarten teacher is waiting."

Translation:A fiatal óvónő vár.

July 10, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vytah

Is there a term for a male kindergarten teacher? Dictionaries seem to indicate, that óvó is not that.

For comparison, Polish has the word przedszkolanka, which has no one-word male equivalent.


Stuttgart3

Óvóbácsi. :) But here, you could hardly ever see any.


Findil

And the gender-neutral term is óvodapedagógus, but it's rarely, if ever used in colloquial conversation. :D


ThomasK612911

I used óvodapedagógus in my answer....duolingo no likey. Seems like a mistake on their part.


ExDuoUser

Since the verb "is waiting" in this sentence type is intransitive - that is, it stands without a specified object as to whom she is waiting for - the translation "várakozik" would be more appropriate than "vár" - or at least should be another correct translation.


Branden515163

Is there a reason I can't say "az ovono fiatal var." ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.