"Chodzę na siłownię każdego dnia."

Translation:I go to the gym every day.

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


GrzegorzLi19

"i am going to the gym every day" I can use Present Continouse when the action annoy me, and everybody knows that most people go to the gym in order to lose their weight and it is very annoying. Please add:):):):)

April 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, I guess you're right, but that's not enough to add it as we don't have context ;)

April 26, 2017

Martin95000

'Każdego dnia' is 'pinglish'. It should be: 'Codziennie chodzę na siłownie' .

May 5, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it's so 'pinglish' that it has more than 8 million results in Google. Sure, that's 1/3 of the results for "codziennie", but it really is a valid phrase.

May 5, 2018

Martin95000

'Kazdego dnia' is a direct translation from English, and it sounds terrible in Polish. It might be that when it becomes widespread, you get some search results, but that does not mean that it should be promoted. The British purists objected to 'fixing tea' and you agreed, and now I object to butchering Polish.

May 13, 2018

hersylia1234

Almost correct! every dayI go to the gym. - mistake?

July 10, 2016

Jellei

Are you asking why it was only "almost correct"? Because then the answer is "you made a typo and glued 'day' and 'I' together".

July 10, 2016

hersylia1234

no, i have not made a typo ( i probably have, but not this is important here- i think in the answer is a typo - but maybe i am wrong. I think the the almost correctI should be followed by a correct answer and i am almost sure that this is the usual routine

July 10, 2016

Jellei

OK, there was indeed a typo in the 'correct answer', we fixed it. Thanks.

July 10, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Daily?

April 21, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

April 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.