"Chodzę na siłownię każdego dnia."

Translation:I go to the gym every day.

July 10, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrzegorzLi19

"i am going to the gym every day" I can use Present Continouse when the action annoy me, and everybody knows that most people go to the gym in order to lose their weight and it is very annoying. Please add:):):):)


Jellei

Well, I guess you're right, but that's not enough to add it as we don't have context ;)


Martin95000

'Każdego dnia' is 'pinglish'. It should be: 'Codziennie chodzę na siłownie' .


Jellei

Yeah, it's so 'pinglish' that it has more than 8 million results in Google. Sure, that's 1/3 of the results for "codziennie", but it really is a valid phrase.


hersylia1234

Almost correct! every dayI go to the gym. - mistake?


Jellei

Are you asking why it was only "almost correct"? Because then the answer is "you made a typo and glued 'day' and 'I' together".


hersylia1234

no, i have not made a typo ( i probably have, but not this is important here- i think in the answer is a typo - but maybe i am wrong. I think the the almost correctI should be followed by a correct answer and i am almost sure that this is the usual routine


Jellei

OK, there was indeed a typo in the 'correct answer', we fixed it. Thanks.


MeowMaria87

Whats the difference between idę and chodzę?


alik1989

Chodzę is indeterminate, which means that it either happens regularly/habitually or aimlessley/without direction (like 'walk around').

Idę is determinate, which in most contexts means that it's happening at the moment. And it's always directional.

Hence we usually translate chodzę with I walk/go and idę with I am walking/going.

Here's a complete list of all so-called 'verbs of motion' which have this determinate/indeterminate distinction:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25804483?comment_id=38132211


MarkKulka

"Śiłownia" in my PL-ENG dictionary is "fitness." But I'll trust Duo that it can also mean "gym."


MarkKulka

And until it showed me the English translation, I thought the sentence would be "I walk for fitness every day."


alik1989

May I ask which dictionary you use? Siłownia definitely means gym and not fitness.


tczek

What case is siłownię? I ask because of the ę.


tczek

Thanks, I think the na threw me.


Jellei

"na siłownię" (Accusative, I am going there, moving in its direction)

"na siłowni" (Locative, I am 'located' there)


Honey487801

I still don't understand why "Every day I go to the gym" is marked wrong. In English both sentences are correct.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, it's a slightly more unusual word order, so maybe it just didn't get added yet.


Jellei

The intention was always to accept it, but there was a mistake on our side. Fixed now, it should work soon.


tczek

Can you use '...co dzień' ?


Jellei

I guess you can, added. If I were to use it, I'd put it at the beginning of the sentence though (Co dzień chodzę na siłownię).

There's also one word "codziennie" and it seems more common to me.


tczek

Thanks, yes, codzienne came to mind just after I posted. I was thinking in general eg every hour, every time etc. So noun following 'co' always in nominative ?


Jellei

It's in Accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.