"היא מעצבת סוודרים לחתולים."

Translation:She designs sweaters for cats.

July 10, 2016

23 Comments


kobihanasich

A worthy pass time

July 10, 2016

Tzipity

The word you're looking for is actually "pastime". Hope it's okay I corrected you. (Figured since Duo is a language learning site it might be welcomed).

September 11, 2016

EmmaHope1440

We need more people like her

September 19, 2016

Carlahna1

That's adorable!

February 22, 2017

IgorKupriy

I like these sentences!

January 14, 2017

Dov360473

Which explains the scratch marks.

February 8, 2017

chinchilla21

whats wrong with jumper instead of sweater?

August 7, 2016

isawusaw

I was thinking the same thing. But סוודר obviously comes from 'sweater' so I guess I'm happy to translate it that way.

August 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Duolingo uses US English.

August 29, 2016

IngeborgHa14

For phonetic reasons you pronounce לַחֲתוּלִים [lakhatulim] "for cats", although there is no article. With the article the form would be identical: לַחֲתוּלִים "for the cats"!

May 10, 2018

evelyn3981

can this be "she fashions sweaters for cats?"

December 16, 2016

NoamKriten

I don't think "to fashion something" means to design it

April 22, 2017

evelyn3981

When I knit something unique without a pattern, I am "fashioning" it. Draping a garment on a mold is a way of "fashioning" or "designing" it.

April 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

But you are creating it. Designing doesn't mean creating an object. In the case of knitting, designing would be designing/creating the pattern. Fashioning it, is for instance, used if you say have an old garment you no longer wear, but update it so it's wearable. Or use accessories to create a full look. Fashioning clothing is creating, designing is the blueprint for the creation.

May 19, 2019

UziYeger

The cat lady?

October 14, 2017

TeribleTeri

Can be a business lady. People spend a lot of money on their pets. Haven't you ever seen: cat dressed as a shark riding a roomba? ;)

May 19, 2019

D.EstherNJ

The word "מעצב" (design (v.)) seems similar to "עצב" (sadness). Any reason why this is so?

March 27, 2018

Dov360473

Great question. Per Ernest Klein's Etymological Dictionary, "עצב" (sadness) derives from Aramaic "pain" and Arabic ghadiba (=was angry, was vexed, was irritated. "עצב" (to form, shape, fashion) is probably related to Arab ghadaba (= he cut, cut off).

March 27, 2018

D.EstherNJ

That's interesting, Dov! So both designing and being sad have to do with something being cut? That's amazing!

March 27, 2018

Dov360473

That's what makes Hebrew and the Semitic languages so interesting. They are rich with layers of meaning.

March 27, 2018

D.EstherNJ

*. . . and feeling upset have to do . . .

March 27, 2018

DylanDino2018

My dream job

September 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

Hey, if it pays well, I'd knit her patterns...

May 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.