"היא מעצבת סוודרים לחתולים."

Translation:She designs sweaters for cats.

July 10, 2016

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kobihanasich

A worthy pass time


Tzipity

The word you're looking for is actually "pastime". Hope it's okay I corrected you. (Figured since Duo is a language learning site it might be welcomed).


EmmaHope1440

We need more people like her


Dov360473

Which explains the scratch marks.


IngeborgHa14

For phonetic reasons you pronounce לַחֲתוּלִים [lakhatulim] "for cats", although there is no article. With the article the form would be identical: לַחֲתוּלִים "for the cats"!


YardenNB

I didn't even know (or remember) that rule. In spoken Hebrew, if it's not determined, it's pronounced /lekhatulim/.


Rableshoni

I read in a book that teaches Biblical Hebrew that if it's without article is read lekhatulim, but if it's determined is read lakhatulim


IngeborgHa14

Well, there are no cats in the Tanakh, but the rule that before a word whose first vowel is a nuanced shva, a ḥaṭef like ֲ / ֳ / ֱ , the prepositions לְ־ כְּ־ בְּ־ take the equivalent vowel: כַּאֲרִי like a lion (like the lion would be כָּאֲרִי). The most interesting case is בָּאֳנִיָּה, which means in the ship, if pronounced bāʾŏniyyâ (i.e, Qamatz Gadol), but in a ship, if pronounced bŏʾŏniyyâ. (i.e with a Qamatz Qaṭan).


Rableshoni

Thank you for your always accurate explanations


Theresa754142

On a comment of yours from three years ago on this page you said that “for the cats” and “for cats” are identical in that they both have patakh under the ל.

However, on this comment you say that “like a lion” and “like the lion” are different in that “like a lion” gets patakh under the כ, while “like the lion” gets kamatz under the כ.

Why are they different?


chinchilla21

whats wrong with jumper instead of sweater?


NaftaliFri1

Duolingo uses US English.


isawusaw

I was thinking the same thing. But סוודר obviously comes from 'sweater' so I guess I'm happy to translate it that way.


Theresa754142

A jumper in the U.K. is a knitted garment typically with long sleeves, worn over the upper body.

In the U.SA. a jumper is a type of sleeveless, collarless dress intended to be worn over a blouse, shirt, T-shirt or sweater.


IgorKupriy

I like these sentences!


Carlahna

That's adorable!


Jonathan126555

עוד לקוח מרוצה


D.EstherNJ

The word "מעצב" (design (v.)) seems similar to "עצב" (sadness). Any reason why this is so?


Dov360473

Great question. Per Ernest Klein's Etymological Dictionary, "עצב" (sadness) derives from Aramaic "pain" and Arabic ghadiba (=was angry, was vexed, was irritated. "עצב" (to form, shape, fashion) is probably related to Arab ghadaba (= he cut, cut off).


Jonathan126555

Hmm ... like redesigning a thief by cutting his hands off?

I'm sure the thought crossed Ernest Klein's scholarly mind, but he thought it too indelicate to print.


D.EstherNJ

That's interesting, Dov! So both designing and being sad have to do with something being cut? That's amazing!


Dov360473

That's what makes Hebrew and the Semitic languages so interesting. They are rich with layers of meaning.


Jonathan126555

Well, designing sweaters for cats is sad, wouldn't you say?


TeribleT

Can be a business lady. People spend a lot of money on their pets. Haven't you ever seen: cat dressed as a shark riding a roomba? ;)


Rableshoni

can this be בשביל החתול too?


Kris239916

hie me'atsevet svederim LA'khatulim: she designs sweaters for cats. Shouldn't it be LE'khatulim? (La'khatulim meaning for the cats)


IngeborgHa14

Well, for phonetic reasons you pronounced traditionally the form without article לַחֲתוּלִים to cats too, because the first consonant of the word חֲתוּלִים cats has a חֲטַף פַּתָּח, a Shva with a-colouring, to which the Shva of the preposition assimilates. Colloquially you are right of course.


nodoctor

Why is ל used here and not בשביל? That is actually a general question - I only know which to use by the chapter I'm in. That wont work in real life, will it?


Jonathan126555

I can't guarantee this, but the impression I have (from reading far wider than Duolingo exercises) is that ל here means for cats in general, whereas if you had some specific cat or cats in mind, you would use בשביל .


IngeborgHa14

Well, לְ־, used for example for the indirect object, has a broader meaning than בִּשְׁבִיל. The latter can be used, when for means for the benefit of. Except for some special cases (like the frontal use בִּשְׁבִילִי זֶה כְּמוֹ גַּן־עֵ֫דֶן for me (=in my personal opinion) this is like heaven) you can generally replace בִּשְׁבִיל by לְ־, but only sometimes the other way around. Therefore in this sentence בִּשְׁבִיל חֲתוּלִים for cats does work too, as the cats benefit (I hope) from the sweaters.


Jonathan126555

Good, Ingeborg, I was hoping you might add something here, since I saw you further up the page. Thanks for all your useful comments.


evelyn3981

can this be "she fashions sweaters for cats?"


NoamKriten

I don't think "to fashion something" means to design it


evelyn3981

When I knit something unique without a pattern, I am "fashioning" it. Draping a garment on a mold is a way of "fashioning" or "designing" it.


TeribleT

But you are creating it. Designing doesn't mean creating an object. In the case of knitting, designing would be designing/creating the pattern. Fashioning it, is for instance, used if you say have an old garment you no longer wear, but update it so it's wearable. Or use accessories to create a full look. Fashioning clothing is creating, designing is the blueprint for the creation.


D.EstherNJ

*. . . and feeling upset have to do . . .


TeribleT

Hey, if it pays well, I'd knit her patterns...


VivekRaman7

I don't understand the ל prefix which i believed to mean "to". Can we also say על חתולים...


IngeborgHa14

I would read עַל הֶחָתוּל that the actual process of designing was executed ON a cat, the poor thing. One basic meaning of לְ־ is also to indicate the beneficiary of an action


CaptainG.Cordell

The word בשביל also indicates the beneficiary of an action. Could that be used in this case?


EmmaPearlm

Jumper is UK English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.