"Ti sem vagytok fiatalok."

Translation:You are not young, either.

July 10, 2016

9 Comments


Magyar65

Where is the "not" part or is it assumed whenever "sem" is involved? Should the sentence read: "Ti sem vagytok nem fiatalok."

July 10, 2016

Stuttgart3

When you use 'sem', 'nem' is not used.

July 10, 2016

RO_4_PM

could this be read as "you're not even young"..

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

No, because sem here negates ti. Somebody isn't young and you aren't young either.

July 12, 2016

RO_4_PM

and how would one express that "not even" in hungarian?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

It would be best to translate it as "még (csak) ... sem"

  • "You're not even young." = "Még csak fiatalok sem vagytok."
  • "Not even you are young." = "Még ti sem vagytok fiatalok."
  • "He didn't even say goodbye." = "Még csak el sem köszönt."
  • "Not even I knew that." = "Még én sem tudtam."
  • "I don't even have an apple." = "Még (csak) egy almám sincs."

I'm not sure if you want any deeper explanation, tell me if you do.

July 12, 2016

RO_4_PM

"ok hand sign emoji" (the symbol from my mobile doesn't show for some reason...)

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

Hm, what does that mean? "Okay, this was enough" or "okay, tell me more"? :D

July 12, 2016

MaerskBuddhapest

Can anyone please explain the word order that is present here? I'm very curious and I can't understand why does it have to be "… vagytok fiatalok" instead of "… fiatalok vagytok". Thank you!

August 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.