1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti sem vagytok fiatalok."

"Ti sem vagytok fiatalok."

Translation:You are not young, either.

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


RO_4_PM

could this be read as "you're not even young"..


Shamarth

No, because sem here negates ti. Somebody isn't young and you aren't young either.


RO_4_PM

and how would one express that "not even" in hungarian?


Shamarth

It would be best to translate it as "még (csak) ... sem"

  • "You're not even young." = "Még csak fiatalok sem vagytok."
  • "Not even you are young." = "Még ti sem vagytok fiatalok."
  • "He didn't even say goodbye." = "Még csak el sem köszönt."
  • "Not even I knew that." = "Még én sem tudtam."
  • "I don't even have an apple." = "Még (csak) egy almám sincs."

I'm not sure if you want any deeper explanation, tell me if you do.


RO_4_PM

"ok hand sign emoji" (the symbol from my mobile doesn't show for some reason...)


Shamarth

Hm, what does that mean? "Okay, this was enough" or "okay, tell me more"? :D


Magyar65

Where is the "not" part or is it assumed whenever "sem" is involved? Should the sentence read: "Ti sem vagytok nem fiatalok."


Stuttgart3

When you use 'sem', 'nem' is not used.


jzsuzsi
Mod

That is not always true.

for example: Nem látok senkit sem. I don't see anybody.


MaerskBuddhapest

Can anyone please explain the word order that is present here? I'm very curious and I can't understand why does it have to be "… vagytok fiatalok" instead of "… fiatalok vagytok". Thank you!


Patricia460976

Would "neither are you young" work here?


andrstoner

Can we say: "ti sincsenek fiatalok?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Nope.

Actually, sincsenek works in the third person plural only.
Az autók sincsenek itt. The cars are not here either.
but: Ti sem vagytok itt. You are not here either.

But with .... fiatalok, the third person plural version would be Ők sem fiatalok. (They are not young either)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.