"When were you there?"

Translation:Pryd buest ti 'na?

July 10, 2016

5 Comments


tachwedd

Shouldn't the alternative correct solution given (see above) be 'fuest' and not 'buest' since this is a question?

July 10, 2016

rmcode
Mod

There is not mutation after 'Pryd' so the two alternatives are 'Pryd buest ti 'na?' and 'Pryd buoch chi 'na?'

July 10, 2016

tachwedd

So without 'pryd', 'buest' would become 'fuest' in any other question form? For example, 'fuest ti yn y digwyddiad?'

July 10, 2016

ibisc

Not in every other question form - there is no mutation in the usual colloquial language after:

  • Sut? - when it means 'how?' (There is a mutation when it means 'what is xxx like?' etc.)
  • Pryd? - when?
  • Ble? - where?
  • Pam? - why?
July 10, 2016

tachwedd

Diolch am eich cymorth

July 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.