1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "When I was twenty, I started…

"When I was twenty, I started working as a security officer."

Translation:Mając dwadzieścia lat zaczęłam pracować jako ochroniarz.

July 10, 2016

17 Comments


DankaEagle

Dlaczego nie moge napisac "zaczalem pracowac jako ochroniarz majac dwadziescia lat"? Dziekuje


Jellei

Brzmi poprawnie, dodałem.


hersylia1234

kiedy miałem dwadzieścia lat zacząłem pracować jako funkcjonariusz ochrony?

ochroniarz - to bardzo potoczne


Jellei

Nie nazwałbym słowa "ochroniarz" bardzo potocznym, "funkcjonariusz ochrony" brzmi dla mnie natomiast bardzo oficjalnie - ale jest niewątpliwie poprawne, więc dodaliśmy.


hersylia1234

to może jeszcze pracownik, agent https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ochroniarz ochroniarz - no nie wiem, na miejscu np. ministerstwa nie dałabym ogłoszenia: zatrudnimy ochroniarza


SonaPazder

Why is "ochroniarzka" not possible?


Jellei

I don't know if there even is a feminine equivalent of "ochroniarz". If, then it probably would be "ochroniarka", but googling it doesn't really give any believable results suggesting that this really is in use. So I guess a woman would probably call herself "ochroniarz" anyway... and it is accepted here with feminine "zaczęłam" as well.


Mudkip20

Może ktoś wyjaśniać jak i kiedy ty używasz "jaki, jako, jaka" itd. poproszę :)


alik1989

Jako is something completely different from jaki, jaka, jacy... It means "as" like in this sentence "as a security officer".

Here are some more examples for jako:

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/jako.html


gkouye

And this explains the role of "jako" in "Jako w niebie tak i na ziemi" :-)


Mudkip20

Dziękuję bardzo! So 'jako' is "as" and "jaki" is "how" or "what kind of" and gets declined, while the former does not? I always get confused by those...


Jellei

"jak" is "how".

"jaki" is the 'adjectival what', which is easier explained as "what kind of".

"Może ktoś wyjaśnić (explain one time) jak i kiedy używać" (how and when to use - in English this 'when do you use' may be understood as impersonal and equivalent to 'when does one use'; in Polish 'ty używasz' definitely is directed to some specific person).


Garry_S

May we use "oficer ochrony"?


BartoszKod1

I know, it is difficult, but keeping some coherence would be very pleasant. While elsewhere working, in this case is "mając dwadzieścia, zaczałem pracować...' is considered false.


Jellei

"mając dwadzieścia", without "lat"? I cannot imagine where it could be accepted... you can omit "years" in English, but not in Polish.

The only situation in which this would be possible is when the context makes it superclear twenty of 'what' you're referring to, but even then it's weird.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.