"When I was twenty, I started working as a security officer."

Translation:Mając dwadzieścia lat zaczęłam pracować jako ochroniarz.

July 10, 2016

12 Comments


hersylia1234

kiedy miałem dwadzieścia lat zacząłem pracować jako funkcjonariusz ochrony?

ochroniarz - to bardzo potoczne

July 10, 2016

Jellei

Nie nazwałbym słowa "ochroniarz" bardzo potocznym, "funkcjonariusz ochrony" brzmi dla mnie natomiast bardzo oficjalnie - ale jest niewątpliwie poprawne, więc dodaliśmy.

July 10, 2016

hersylia1234

to może jeszcze pracownik, agent https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ochroniarz ochroniarz - no nie wiem, na miejscu np. ministerstwa nie dałabym ogłoszenia: zatrudnimy ochroniarza

July 10, 2016

DankaEagle

Dlaczego nie moge napisac "zaczalem pracowac jako ochroniarz majac dwadziescia lat"? Dziekuje

January 7, 2017

Jellei

Brzmi poprawnie, dodałem.

January 9, 2017

SonaPazder

Why is "ochroniarzka" not possible?

March 6, 2017

Jellei

I don't know if there even is a feminine equivalent of "ochroniarz". If, then it probably would be "ochroniarka", but googling it doesn't really give any believable results suggesting that this really is in use. So I guess a woman would probably call herself "ochroniarz" anyway... and it is accepted here with feminine "zaczęłam" as well.

March 6, 2017

SonaPazder

Thanks.

March 7, 2017

Mudkip20

Może ktoś wyjaśniać jak i kiedy ty używasz "jaki, jako, jaka" itd. poproszę :)

February 9, 2019

alik1989

Jako is something completely different from jaki, jaka, jacy... It means "as" like in this sentence "as a security officer".

Here are some more examples for jako:

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/jako.html

February 9, 2019

Mudkip20

Dziękuję bardzo! So 'jako' is "as" and "jaki" is "how" or "what kind of" and gets declined, while the former does not? I always get confused by those...

February 9, 2019

Jellei

"jak" is "how".

"jaki" is the 'adjectival what', which is easier explained as "what kind of".

"Może ktoś wyjaśnić (explain one time) jak i kiedy używać" (how and when to use - in English this 'when do you use' may be understood as impersonal and equivalent to 'when does one use'; in Polish 'ty używasz' definitely is directed to some specific person).

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.