"Köszönöm, Kati!"

Translation:Thank you, Kati!

July 10, 2016

13 Comments


JonnyH98

Shouldn't Kati also mean Katie as it means Cathy, they're both short for Catherine?

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

Kati is a diminutive of Katalin, which is the Hungarian version of Katherine, so I guess it could be translated to any versions of this name (but don't expect the team to add all of them).

((The current Duchess of Cambridge is called Katalin hercegné in Hungarian))

July 10, 2016

ParmeseanCheese

My name is Katie lol

March 22, 2017

Lyam953560

But usually köszi is thanks and köszönöm is thank you

February 20, 2018

Lyam953560

Cause they only put thanks

February 20, 2018

Kathy1942

I don't understand why we are not translating the names into English.

September 23, 2016

p8c

hi kathy1942, i wonder the opposite, why we translate countries and names into another language. i have always wondered why we don't just call places/people what they call themselves. of course, sometimes it might be that we simply can't (easily) pronounce the sounds of another language in our, but i guess that doesn't mean we can't try. what do you think?

October 24, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Do you customarily say, Florence or Firenze? Paris ( with silent "s") or Paris (with a massive "s"). United States or États-Unis? Budapest, or do you remember to say it in Magyar, as if it were spelled BudapeSHt in English? London or Londres? Brussels or Bruxelles? We all do it! I mean refer to others' place-names from our own linguistic bias.

December 18, 2016

p8c

very true

December 18, 2016

AlexusD90

Because the demanding of name translation is schauvinism

June 9, 2017

Ella427156

Kati is Kathy in English

January 29, 2018

MarkFoster0

The translation above is what I put and it didn’t accept it as correct. I didn’t include the punctuation...

March 18, 2018

Lordlahmacun

Thank you Kati, very cool

January 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.