1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Köszönöm, Kati!"

"Köszönöm, Kati!"

Translation:Thank you, Kati!

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


JonnyH98

Shouldn't Kati also mean Katie as it means Cathy, they're both short for Catherine?


Shamarth

Kati is a diminutive of Katalin, which is the Hungarian version of Katherine, so I guess it could be translated to any versions of this name (but don't expect the team to add all of them).

((The current Duchess of Cambridge is called Katalin hercegné in Hungarian))


Lyam953560

But usually köszi is thanks and köszönöm is thank you


Lyam953560

Cause they only put thanks


Rozina7514

Thats right..


ParmeseanCheese

My name is Katie lol


Kathy1942

I don't understand why we are not translating the names into English.


p8c

hi kathy1942, i wonder the opposite, why we translate countries and names into another language. i have always wondered why we don't just call places/people what they call themselves. of course, sometimes it might be that we simply can't (easily) pronounce the sounds of another language in our, but i guess that doesn't mean we can't try. what do you think?


JMaxGlobal

Do you customarily say, Florence or Firenze? Paris ( with silent "s") or Paris (with a massive "s"). United States or États-Unis? Budapest, or do you remember to say it in Magyar, as if it were spelled BudapeSHt in English? London or Londres? Brussels or Bruxelles? We all do it! I mean refer to others' place-names from our own linguistic bias.


AlexusD90

Because the demanding of name translation is schauvinism


Ella427156

Kati is Kathy in English


MarkFoster0

The translation above is what I put and it didn’t accept it as correct. I didn’t include the punctuation...


Lordlahmacun

Thank you Kati, very cool

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.