1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, water!"

"Yes, water!"

Translation:Igen, vizet!

July 10, 2016

12 Comments


JFORD574

How are a long and a short i pronounced differently? Is it just the amount of time spent making the sound?


JohnFKoen

as a non-Hungarian who hasn't tried speaking the little I know in a long time, I would say that "i" is the one vowel for which the sound is unchanged regardless of length (accent).


Shamarth

The basic difference is exactly what JFORD574 said, but it's also true that "í" is quite often shortened in speech.


Curashu

Will be wrong to say "Igen, kérek a vízet!"?


BenceFerdinandy

"Igen, kérek vizet" would be a correct sentence (note, that "víz" is with a long í, but "vizet" is with short i). But in this case the difference would be of course be like the difference between, "Yes, water!" and "Yes, water please!"


Curashu

Thank you very much for comment and remark about víz" and "vizet"!


1011370479

so if (on its own) you just wanted to tell someone you wanted water ,would you say en akarok viz?


scarcerer

In the sentence "I want water", water is the direct object so it should be in the accusative case. So politeness aside, it would be "Én akarok vizet"


1011370479

for politeness a kerni at the end would be right?


bbigblue

If i would be walking up to a bartender with the intention to ask for water i would say "Vizet szeretnék kérni".

If someone is bringing a jug of water and asking who wants some, then "Én kérek vizet" or "Én szeretnék vizet". I guess "Én akarok vizet kérni" would also work.


scarcerer

I'm not a native Hungarian and it seems to be somewhat complicated so I don't want to say anything definitive. Maybe this will make it clearer.


nochu971

Omg I'm so new with the language literally I'm just starting now and i just guessed it right wow

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.