1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לאן הוא הלך?"

"לאן הוא הלך?"

Translation:Where did he go?

July 10, 2016

8 Comments


irin999

Where did he go to? Should be accepted


Yitzchok3

difference between לאן and איפה?


Walrosse

Where to = "לאן" Where = "איפה"


Mabel544786

If one says "where to" does one mean "to what place?" Does one say this also if one wants to know if the person went to left or right (just the direction)? Duo corrects me when I write "Where did he go to" ( in my mind to the goal for the jurney....is that wrong?)


rich739183

Mabel, here is my opinion on the meanings in American English.

If one says "where to" does one mean "to what place?"

Yes.

Does one say this also if one wants to know if the person went to left or right (just the direction)?

Usually that question would be "Which way did they go?"
Since "which way" could also mean "which road" or "which form of transportation", one could ask specifically "which direction" or even more specifically "Did they go left or right?"

Duo corrects me when I write "Where did he go to" ( in my mind to the goal for the jurney....is that wrong?)

There are different opinions about this, but my preference is "Where did he go?" because I believe that it is sufficient and better style.
Some people may share my preference, for a different reason, thinking that it's grammatically incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition; but I believe that adding "to" is not a grammar problem.


xerostomus

Where was he going? Is it incorrect translation?


absjbk29

to where did he walk... should that not have been accepted?


rich739183

absjbk29: Report it, and leave it to the course managers. Be aware, though, that it has two shortcomings:
- a formal, perhaps even stilted style; and
- without context to know that the person was walking, it's an unnecessarily specific translation of "הלך".

What I like about the recommended translation is that it's simple, valid, and doesn't assume an unknown context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.