"Tôi không hạnh phúc."

Translation:I am not happy.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

wordgeek416

hạnh phúc = 幸福 (Cantonese hang6 fuk1)

July 10, 2016

v.ivanov

At least someone has to put less effort in memorizing Vietnamese lexicon :)

December 18, 2016

LiKenun

Hạng phúc幸福행복

Even easier now with these two languages under my belt.

October 11, 2017

Burento

Probably because you're so phức tạp.

July 13, 2017

Mu6OVm

Or because he isn't funny

August 29, 2018

BeBoBong

複雜

November 19, 2018

Tomski93

Could this be 'Tôi không có hạnh phúc.' too? Im just going from the có in 'I am happy'.

June 1, 2018

SheTuti

I am also confused with hạnh phúc... I thought it was a noun, so we only use it with có and not skip the verb là with an adjective...

June 28, 2018

Michael261504

I believe the noun is "happiness" -> "sự hạnh phúc"

There is section in this course about nominalization, turning an adjective into a noun using "sự".

I guess "tôi có sự hạnh phúc" works? -> "I have happiness".

July 30, 2019

Mu6OVm

I don't know if with Co is correct, but we have been teached that:

English: subject + to be + adjective

Is just:

Vietnamese: subject+ adjective

August 29, 2018

SheTuti

XD

December 10, 2017

LindaD620391

Why 'I am unhappy' is incorrect?

February 10, 2018

m_l_e_m

neither am i

April 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.