1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không hạnh phúc."

"Tôi không hạnh phúc."

Translation:I am not happy.

July 10, 2016

9 Comments


wordgeek416

hạnh phúc = 幸福 (Cantonese hang6 fuk1)


v.ivanov

At least someone has to put less effort in memorizing Vietnamese lexicon :)


LiKenun

Hạng phúc幸福행복

Even easier now with these two languages under my belt.


Burento

Probably because you're so phức tạp.


Mu6OVm

Or because he isn't funny


Tomski93

Could this be 'Tôi không có hạnh phúc.' too? Im just going from the có in 'I am happy'.


SheTuti

I am also confused with hạnh phúc... I thought it was a noun, so we only use it with có and not skip the verb là with an adjective...


Michael261504

I believe the noun is "happiness" -> "sự hạnh phúc"

There is section in this course about nominalization, turning an adjective into a noun using "sự".

I guess "tôi có sự hạnh phúc" works? -> "I have happiness".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.