1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי הרבה חולצות."

"יש לי הרבה חולצות."

Translation:I have lots of shirts.

July 10, 2016

8 Comments


FaizalZahid

As in Toda 'Raba'!


zhulius

Did anyone else hear ערבה instead of הרבה


JimCopelan1

I feel like הרבה is being pronounced very strangely


jfel586

I have a lot of shirts should be an acceptable answer. I have hot a lot of shirts is redundant in modern English.


TeribleT

Lots is just a more casual way to say it. You definitely hear it more from children or in books* than in everyday conversation. (It's used in the Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy - "I care about lots of things," said Slartibartfast...). Otherwise, it's not common.


JDave3

The answer should be " i have a lot..."


dsjanta

"A lot" and "lots" mean the same thing (with countable nouns).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.