"יש לי הרבה חולצות."

Translation:I have lots of shirts.

July 10, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

As in Toda 'Raba'!


zhulius

Did anyone else hear ערבה instead of הרבה


Theresa754142

Yesh li harbe khultsot.


jfel586

I have a lot of shirts should be an acceptable answer. I have hot a lot of shirts is redundant in modern English.


JimCopelan1

I feel like הרבה is being pronounced very strangely


TeribleT

Lots is just a more casual way to say it. You definitely hear it more from children or in books* than in everyday conversation. (It's used in the Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy - "I care about lots of things," said Slartibartfast...). Otherwise, it's not common.


JDave3

The answer should be " i have a lot..."


dsjanta

"A lot" and "lots" mean the same thing (with countable nouns).


suelijcajeron

הרבה I think it was the first time I heard this word. I could not imagine how it sounds! Is there a place in Duolingo where we can hear the words?


Theresa754142

If you can’t catch what he saying here on Duolingo, then I recommend Duolingo Memrise because he speaks clearly and each word is spoken individually. Forvo is also good.

The Hebrew r is very similar to the French r; it’s made way in the back of the throat. In this sentence, the speaker seems to be emphasizing the “r” a little bit more strongly than usual, probably to help us beginners.

As for me, I’m repeating these lessons after about three months, and there are places where before I couldn’t hear his r at all, but now I can. My ear has become accustomed to Hebrew!


MichaelJG7

Would "many shirts" be חולצות הרבה?


YardenNB

The order חולצות הרבה is extremely literary/poetic/archaic, not in any kind of real use.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.