"The boy is behind a big tree."

Translation:A fiú egy nagy fa mögött van.

July 10, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmaZim

why must i use word "egy" i this sentence? In some sentences it was not necessary


SteveTP

I have the same question.


MrtonPolgr

My work-in-progress theory is that no article is more indefinite than indefinite article. It's like treating things uncountable. As if you could turn on the tap and fill some big-tree-material into your cup. "No matter the amount, whatever is in front of this dude, it's of big-tree-material".
Some further evidence of no article being the most indefinite way of articulation: in a text, it's very rare (virtually nonexistent) to later reference something that has only be mentioned in singular and without an article. While indefinite article creates a reference you can go back to, using definite article - no article doesn't really create a reference like this.


ureshiikame

What's the difference between "fa mögött" and "fa hátul" - do they both mean "behind the tree"?


BenceFerdinandy

No, "a fa mögött van" means somethings behind the tree, "a fa hátul van" means the tree is in the back of something.


ureshiikame

Ohh, I see. Many thanks!


iseiden

Why is "van" needed here? I was taught it was never needed in this contextb


MrtonPolgr

Whoever taught you that was just wrong. We are locating something, it's pretty much always needed in this case (just like with any adverbs, generally).


Marty10200

I'm pretty sure i just saw another sentence of similar structure where egy was not used.


Sunny30356

What's the difference between magas and nagy


jzsuzsi

magas - tall

nagy - big/large


BalintT420_69

Exactly thats my question as well

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.