"The boy is behind a big tree."

Translation:A fiú egy nagy fa mögött van.

July 10, 2016

5 Comments


EmaZim

why must i use word "egy" i this sentence? In some sentences it was not necessary

September 23, 2016

iseiden

Why is "van" needed here? I was taught it was never needed in this contextb

January 14, 2017

ureshiikame

What's the difference between "fa mögött" and "fa hátul" - do they both mean "behind the tree"?

July 10, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

No, "a fa mögött van" means somethings behind the tree, "a fa hátul van" means the tree is in the back of something.

July 10, 2016

ureshiikame

Ohh, I see. Many thanks!

July 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.