1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A dog is a pet."

"A dog is a pet."

Translation:כלב הוא חיית מחמד.

July 10, 2016

15 Comments


P8W7k

What exactly is the purpose of the "t" sound at the end of "chayat" here?


Pumbush

Read the tips and notes of Construct class:

skill/he/Construct-state-1

"If the nismach is a feminine noun that ends with a "ה", the "ה" is replaced with a "ת":

A cake - עוגה (uga) Chocolate - שוקולד (shokolad) A chocolate cake - עוגת שוקולד (ugat shokolad - literally "cake of chocolate")"


Chris627136

Surely כלב is just as valid as כלבה as the question just says dog, and doesn't specify female dog? But it's marked as a typo if I don't use the female form.


Hsn626796

Same question.


David441317

Why is it חיית and not חיות?


danny912421

Because it's singular, since it's one dog.

חיית מחמד - pet (singular)

חיות מחמד - pets (plural)


jewtrition

Could we also use:

כלבה היא היית מחמד?


danny912421

When you talk about dogs in general, masculine is used.


AhmedHosny705146

Why must we use הוא here? X is y Has been so far in Hebrew xy Like משים יפות No need to say משים הן יפות !


danny912421

When you have "noun is noun" type of sentences, you need copula. Your example was "noun is adjective" and then you don't need copula. Copula needs to agree in gender and number with the first noun. I am sure you meant נשים, right?


AhmedHosny705146

Thanks Danny I lost a lot of hearts when i miss היא,הוא,זה they count me mustaken and when I write them they count me mistaken. And I am like grrrrrrr ☺️ So יוסי הוא גבר טל היא אישה בלב זה חיה כלבה זאת חיה And yes i ment נשים, sorry


danny912421

Yes, copulas can be a pain. כלב הוא חיה and כלבה היא חיה. You still need the הוא and היא in those cases. זה is used mostly for abstract nouns, although colloquially what you wrote is how it's used. Also כלבים הם חיות and פרות הן חיות.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

This is my dog its name is lily A police dog

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.