"A dog is a pet."

Translation:כלב הוא חיית מחמד.

July 10, 2016

5 Comments


P8W7k

What exactly is the purpose of the "t" sound at the end of "chayat" here?

July 10, 2016

Pumbush

Read the tips and notes of Construct class:

skill/he/Construct-state-1

"If the nismach is a feminine noun that ends with a "ה", the "ה" is replaced with a "ת":

A cake - עוגה (uga) Chocolate - שוקולד (shokolad) A chocolate cake - עוגת שוקולד (ugat shokolad - literally "cake of chocolate")"

July 10, 2016

Chris627136

Surely כלב is just as valid as כלבה as the question just says dog, and doesn't specify female dog? But it's marked as a typo if I don't use the female form.

May 14, 2017

Hsn626796

Same question.

June 2, 2017

UziYeger

Report it

December 20, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.