"This is not an apple."

Translation:Ez nem egy alma.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Curashu

Can it be like "ez sem alma"?

2 years ago

BenceFerdinandy

That would mean "This is also not an apple." See a reference here: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Misc_Grammar/negatives-nem-ne-sem-se.aspx

2 years ago

tijana.puh

And why can't I say ez alma nem?

1 year ago

Pgloc
Pgloc

Well for one, the indefinite article (egy) is missing. Furthermore the word order is important, if you change it, then it will sound unnatural or have a different meaning.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.