1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is not an apple."

"This is not an apple."

Translation:Ez nem egy alma.

July 10, 2016

8 Comments


Curashu

Can it be like "ez sem alma"?


tijana.puh

And why can't I say ez alma nem?


Pgloc

Well for one, the indefinite article (egy) is missing. Furthermore the word order is important, if you change it, then it will sound unnatural or have a different meaning.


IreneSinQueso

What's exactly the difference between "ez" and "az/a"? I understand az/a refers to an object but not one specifically... Is that right?


BenceFerdinandy

Az has two functions, so I guess is slightly confusing. this = ez; that = az; this apple = ez az alma; these apples = ezek az almák; that apple = az az alma; that chair = az a szék; those chairs = azok a székek

(Note that the definite article az/a is needed in Hungarian but not in English)


Sunny30356

Whats different between ez and az


jzsuzsi
Mod

Here, ez is this, az is that.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.