"This is not an apple."

Translation:Ez nem egy alma.

July 10, 2016

4 Comments


Curashu

Can it be like "ez sem alma"?

July 10, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

That would mean "This is also not an apple." See a reference here: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Misc_Grammar/negatives-nem-ne-sem-se.aspx

July 10, 2016

tijana.puh

And why can't I say ez alma nem?

November 11, 2016

Pgloc

Well for one, the indefinite article (egy) is missing. Furthermore the word order is important, if you change it, then it will sound unnatural or have a different meaning.

March 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.