"To whom do I sign?"

Translation:למי אני חותם?

July 10, 2016

6 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

You can sign something (a paper, a contract) or sign up for something, and you can write to somebody, but how can you sign to someone? It doesn't make sense to me.

September 21, 2016

shaunsmile

It makes sense in the context of "signing away your parental rights to someone".

February 2, 2017

dvash6

I am a girl so חותמת is also correct.

July 10, 2016

Pumbush

You should report it instead of writing it here, so they will see it and fix it

July 10, 2016

YAHudah

Does למי mean to whom, and whom?

March 18, 2017

Elena135008

Can I say: בשביל מי אני חותם ?

May 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.