1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "To whom do I sign?"

"To whom do I sign?"

Translation:למי אני חותם?

July 10, 2016

9 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

You can sign something (a paper, a contract) or sign up for something, and you can write to somebody, but how can you sign to someone? It doesn't make sense to me.


shaunsmile

It makes sense in the context of "signing away your parental rights to someone".


dvash6

I am a girl so חותמת is also correct.


Pumbush

You should report it instead of writing it here, so they will see it and fix it


[deactivated user]

    Does למי mean to whom, and whom?


Elena135008

    Can I say: בשביל מי אני חותם ?


zarelha

    That would be "for whom do I sign" not "to whom". Different meanings, but would make more sense in English.


puppyluv6

    The new cartoon character saying this sentence is a bear. Didn't know bears could sign things.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.