1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שישה עשר קופים."

"שישה עשר קופים."

Translation:Sixteen monkeys.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


AlexCarlsson

The sequel to twelve monkeys


elsbethwey

because of swallowed syllables it sounds for me : schischá sarcofím


jarrettph

Sounds fine to me. Syllables tend to get swallowed in any language in common speech. Consider the extreme case of going to vs gonna.


morvan82

That's a lot of monkeys


Steven768876

Why is it שישה and not ששה?


YardenNB

That's the rule of niqqud-less writing - /i/ sound is generally marked with a Yod (with a list of exceptions).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.