"שישה עשר קופים."

Translation:Sixteen monkeys.

July 10, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexCarlsson

The sequel to twelve monkeys


elsbethwey

because of swallowed syllables it sounds for me : schischá sarcofím


jarrettph

Sounds fine to me. Syllables tend to get swallowed in any language in common speech. Consider the extreme case of going to vs gonna.


KeismerEsc1

But the case of this sentence is different, and for the sake of our learning it's good because this way we start adapting our ears, because עשר gets melted into קופים


Steven768876

Why is it שישה and not ששה?


YardenNB

That's the rule of niqqud-less writing - /i/ sound is generally marked with a Yod (with a list of exceptions).


D.EstherNJ

. . . jumping on the bed.

It'll be a while until Mama goes back to bed.


CarinaPaula

Yes, they need to fall off the bed one by one and then the doctor has to come to assist them all. But I can imagine after the fifth call she will have learned the lesson and have them all tied up on the bed with double ropes.


morvan82

That's a lot of monkeys


RUBY4ISRAEL

I wrote 16 monkeys and its not accepted. The last times, when i typed the numbers it was accepted....


JoelC8

i typed this because that is what I heard and it said it was correct haha (reporting it) it actually says "sixteen bodies" according to what I can tell

שישה עשר גופים


GavinShear3

This course makes me think that monkeys are a hot topic of discussion and relevance in Israeli life?


DeeDee348603

שישה עשר טון...

ומה אתם מקבלים?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.