"Désolé, je te fais subir mon humeur."

Translation:Sorry, I make you suffer my mood.

January 31, 2013

10 Comments


riclage

English question: In this case, shouldn't it be "...suffer from my mood"?

January 31, 2013

beckydale

I would have translated it "Sorry, I am making you suffer my mood" - to suffer something typically means "suffer as a result of (sthg)." Regardless my translation was marked incorrect as well.

February 11, 2013

lpacker

How about "sorry, I'm subjecting you to my mood" ?

May 4, 2013

seanachie

A terrible translation. 'Sorry, I am taking it out on you', is far more natural.

August 13, 2013

Maggieroni

Good suggestion

August 13, 2013

Maggieroni

Or sorry you have to put up with my bad mood

August 13, 2013

Maggieroni

Pretty bad English translation. Sorry, I am making suffer from or through my mood or even moodiness would be more the way we would say this.

July 26, 2013

cockroachlurcher

could this also be suffering their humour, as in someone telling really bad jokes?

July 31, 2013

studiozazu

Humour = humour and humeur = mood!

September 13, 2013

pixelstars

I just typed in 'sorry' and realized I didn't know how on earth to translate the rest, so pressed enter to see what the result would be... and... got it right. Well then.

July 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.