1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Désolé, je te fais subir mon…

"Désolé, je te fais subir mon humeur."

Translation:Sorry, I make you suffer my mood.

January 31, 2013

10 Comments


riclage

English question: In this case, shouldn't it be "...suffer from my mood"?


beckydale

I would have translated it "Sorry, I am making you suffer my mood" - to suffer something typically means "suffer as a result of (sthg)." Regardless my translation was marked incorrect as well.


lpacker

How about "sorry, I'm subjecting you to my mood" ?


seanachie

A terrible translation. 'Sorry, I am taking it out on you', is far more natural.


Maggieroni

Or sorry you have to put up with my bad mood


Maggieroni

Pretty bad English translation. Sorry, I am making suffer from or through my mood or even moodiness would be more the way we would say this.


cockroachlurcher

could this also be suffering their humour, as in someone telling really bad jokes?


studiozazu

Humour = humour and humeur = mood!


pixelstars

I just typed in 'sorry' and realized I didn't know how on earth to translate the rest, so pressed enter to see what the result would be... and... got it right. Well then.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.