1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A white structure stands nex…

"A white structure stands next to the beach."

Translation:מבנה לבן עומד ליד החוף.

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


gideonite

tricky question with respect to the gender of מבנה.


TeribleT

Mivne levan omed leyad ha'chof.


LSadun

Would בניין work in place of מבנה? It even has the same root.


esniqui

My question too. It was marked wrong.


Warpuniec

Why is חוף ים not accepted?


tsuj1g1r1

Can't you say “ליד החוף עומד מבנה לבן” with the prepositional phrase at the beginning? And is using “עומד” to speak of things being situated somewhere idiomatic in Hebrew? Sounds very European.


Hava_Dorit

No one has answered Warpuniec's question; but I'll report it anyway, since I did the same thing. Is there really a difference in meaning or reference between חוף and חוף הים?

It seems to me that there is not. Hebrew speakers, please correct me if necessary! TIA


Patrick4Hebrew2

So, is it really correct to use masculine adjectives and conjugation with the feminine מבנה ?


danny912421

Well, מבנה is masculine. Even though it ends in ה, it's masculine, because it ends in "e" sound - "mivne".


Patrick4Hebrew2

Ok, got it! Not "mevinah", but "mivneh"... Little detail :-) Thanks for the hint!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.