"A színésznő magas."

Translation:The actress is tall.

July 10, 2016

22 Comments


Ishana92

how is this distinguished from The tall actress?

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

"The tall actress" = "A magas színésznő"

July 10, 2016

artemiscrescent

Is the nő suffixe appended to all professions when discussing a female worker? Also I'm not sure if I should report a mistake or not, I wrote 'the actor is tall' because in English both 'actor' and 'actress' are correct designation for a female actor.

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

I think here on Duo you should stick to "actress" if it's explicitly stated that it's a színész, just to maintain consistency.

And yes, "-nő" can be added to most if not all of the professions, but we don't always make a difference. Színésznő, titkárnő (secretary), pincérnő (waitress), ápolónő (nurse) -- these are for example generally used in this form when referring to a woman. In professions where women are less represented, it's less important to add "-nő" (since the base form isn't explicitly for men anyway): rendőr(nő) (police officer/policewoman), tűzoltó(nő) (firefighter/firewoman), mérnök(nő) (engineer; though I saw Duo teaching "mérnöknő")

Also, an interesting one is "óvónő" (kindergarten teacher), because "óvó" is not a profession. The male form could be "óvóbácsi", where "bácsi" is an affectionate name for elderly men, or from children's point of view for any adult man. The female version of "bácsi" is "néni".

July 24, 2016

artemiscrescent

Kosci! You are incredibly helpful.

July 25, 2016

AGreatUserName

What do you mean "óvó" is not a profession?

September 8, 2016

Shamarth

The word itself can mean "guardian" or "protector", but nobody works as an óvó. It's simply not the name of any profession. And that's why "kindergarten teacher" doesn't follow the pattern of my other examples.

September 10, 2016

AGreatUserName

Ah, thanks! Come to think of it, you can be a fireman or a firewoman ... but you can't just be a fire ... so we say firefighter. ;-)

September 10, 2016

SigurdS

how common is it in hungarian/hungary to "gender" nouns/professions?

August 4, 2017

fmk64

Quite common, but, unfortunately, there is no logical system when to use/create a gender profession, e.g.:

president - elnök / elnöknő

driver, leader - vezető (no female version)

head of department - osztályvezető / osztályvezetőnő

manager - igazgató / igazgatónő

kindergarten teacher - (no male version) / óvónő

August 4, 2017

SigurdS

Thank you.

August 5, 2017

Raingirl13

Yes the designation 'actor' is now the accepted gender neutral standard in English. I found it awkward to reword in order to move on the the next level.

September 20, 2016

Kathy979841

There was no word actress there to choose, but as there is a word actress in English I have never heard anyone use female actor. It may be fine in Hungarian because that is how it is done but not in english

March 20, 2017

Judit294350

A woman who acts is either an "actress" or an "actor" - but not a "female actor".

June 14, 2019

pulling

the female actress is tall - should be correct

September 15, 2017

fmk64

It is and it is accepted now, thanks.

September 16, 2017

Judit294350

As there is no such thing as a male actress it should not be accepted.

June 14, 2019

oldestguru

where is the verb?

August 24, 2018

Tielbert

The verb VAN is omitted when you describe someone's qualities.

A színésznő magas (her quality) A színésznő itt van (not her quality)

August 24, 2018

oldestguru

Thank you, that was really helpful.

August 24, 2018

Filou75014

The actress could be tall in height as well as big in the sense of famous or outstanding

June 20, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

just physically tall in height

a similar expression to what you're looking for is "magasra tör" meaning: getting famous/powerful

June 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.