1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A színésznő magas."

"A színésznő magas."

Translation:The actress is tall.

July 10, 2016

18 Comments


Ishana92

how is this distinguished from The tall actress?


Shamarth

"The tall actress" = "A magas színésznő"


artemiscrescent

Is the nő suffixe appended to all professions when discussing a female worker? Also I'm not sure if I should report a mistake or not, I wrote 'the actor is tall' because in English both 'actor' and 'actress' are correct designation for a female actor.


Shamarth

I think here on Duo you should stick to "actress" if it's explicitly stated that it's a színész, just to maintain consistency.

And yes, "-nő" can be added to most if not all of the professions, but we don't always make a difference. Színésznő, titkárnő (secretary), pincérnő (waitress), ápolónő (nurse) -- these are for example generally used in this form when referring to a woman. In professions where women are less represented, it's less important to add "-nő" (since the base form isn't explicitly for men anyway): rendőr(nő) (police officer/policewoman), tűzoltó(nő) (firefighter/firewoman), mérnök(nő) (engineer; though I saw Duo teaching "mérnöknő")

Also, an interesting one is "óvónő" (kindergarten teacher), because "óvó" is not a profession. The male form could be "óvóbácsi", where "bácsi" is an affectionate name for elderly men, or from children's point of view for any adult man. The female version of "bácsi" is "néni".


artemiscrescent

Kosci! You are incredibly helpful.


AGreatUserName

What do you mean "óvó" is not a profession?


Shamarth

The word itself can mean "guardian" or "protector", but nobody works as an óvó. It's simply not the name of any profession. And that's why "kindergarten teacher" doesn't follow the pattern of my other examples.


AGreatUserName

Ah, thanks! Come to think of it, you can be a fireman or a firewoman ... but you can't just be a fire ... so we say firefighter. ;-)


SigurdS

how common is it in hungarian/hungary to "gender" nouns/professions?


fmk64

Quite common, but, unfortunately, there is no logical system when to use/create a gender profession, e.g.:

president - elnök / elnöknő

driver, leader - vezető (no female version)

head of department - osztályvezető / osztályvezetőnő

manager - igazgató / igazgatónő

kindergarten teacher - (no male version) / óvónő


Raingirl13

Yes the designation 'actor' is now the accepted gender neutral standard in English. I found it awkward to reword in order to move on the the next level.


Kathy979841

There was no word actress there to choose, but as there is a word actress in English I have never heard anyone use female actor. It may be fine in Hungarian because that is how it is done but not in english


Judit294350

A woman who acts is either an "actress" or an "actor" - but not a "female actor".


oldestguru

where is the verb?


Tielbert

The verb VAN is omitted when you describe someone's qualities.

A színésznő magas (her quality) A színésznő itt van (not her quality)


oldestguru

Thank you, that was really helpful.


Jay709846

Pronounce oh my gosh like, "A magas"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.