1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "There is nothing to do there…

"There is nothing to do there."

Translation:אין מה לעשות שם.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments


gideonite

?אין שום דבר לעסות שם


Hamutaltul

I do not know how to explain it properly, but is sounds awkward using "שום דבר" like this. if someone would have asked me "what can I do there?" and there is nothing to do I would say "שום דבר" or "אין שום דבר שאתה יכול לעשות שם" but I wouldn't usually say "אין שום דבר" in a row (unless it stated itself, as a complete answer, or as specify of supplies situation of something "אין שום דבר לאכול" or "אין שום דבר לעשות" but bot "אין שום דבר לעשות שם")


1Talmidah

Would your answer be the same for saying אין כלום לעשות שם ?


Dennis385858

I was marked wrong for writing it this way. Doesn't כלום mean nothing?

April 11th, 2020


danny912421

But, haven't you read what Hamutaltul wrote? It's not correct to write it that way, since שום דבר and כלום are used the same way.


Dennis385858

No I have not as I was scanning the screen for the word כלום. Thanks for pointing it out.


C1I61

What is wrong with ”אין שם מה לעשות.‏” ?


Hamutaltul

The (He) sentence structure is incorrect


VivekRaman7

Why is this rejected?

אין כלום לעשות שם


AniOhevYayin

Is this from Yiddish? I left out מה. Does anyone know where מה comes from? Also, why is אין כלום rejected? Hamutaltul does not address that question.


zion11dotcom

ein mah la'asot sham

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.