"The lion is big."

Translation:האריה גדול.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

So this sentence can't take 'הוא ' ?

Is this because it is a noun- adjective sentence? And are the following two sentences correct?

האריה הוא חיה גדול

זה הוא האריה הגדול

July 10, 2016

AlmogL

It doesn't require a הוא because it's a noun-adjective sentence. You can say האריה הוא גדול but you don't have to. They mean the same thing.

You can say האריה הוא חיה גדולה. Notice the interesting thing that happens here! אריה is male but חיה is female. גדולה is an adjective attached to חיה so agrees with it in gender. But the copula agrees with the אריה. That is because, in a noun = noun sentence, especially when using a pronoun as a copula (זה copulas work a little differently), the first noun is considered the subject, and the copula agrees with it. If I asked you, what is that big animal? You could say: החיה הגדולה היא אריה.

You can say זה הוא האריה הגדול. Usually, זה הוא contract to make זהו. You can write: זהו האריה הגדול.

July 10, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thanks a lot !!!!

July 10, 2016

Elishay4

Hi, I pretty much can say that in Spoken language we use more in "הוא" and it's equivelent somehow to the verb be in English.

June 28, 2017

MiguelLpez138924

could it be האריה זה גדול?

May 20, 2017

NoamKriten

no, but it can be האריה הוא גדול, since אריה is masculine. There is no neutral gender in Hebrew.

June 22, 2017

JimCopelan1

What is the feminine form of lion? Seems like the rule for singular feminine is usually to add a ה at the end

April 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.