1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל עוגה צבעונית."

"אני אוכל עוגה צבעונית."

Translation:I eat a colorful cake.

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


Baloupupu

The "a" is still missing for me. Eating a colourful cake.


whyhoffman

"I'm eating colorful cake" should be accepted as well.


Larry824711

They might have fixed that. I just put in "I am eating colorful cake" and it was accepted as correct.


DanFendel

I agree that this is legitimate English.


RaphaelCoh1

The "a" seems missing.


Annemarie0719

I guess it could mean that what is being eaten is colorful cake chunks/bits etc and not the entire cake


Daiana.215

Ani ochel ugah tzivonit (tzvionit?)


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Tzivoni/t - צִבְעוֹנִי/ת (and ochelet if you are talking about yourself and you are feminine ;) )


ElinaSpekt

I am eating a colorful pie - what's wrong?


YardenNB

Assuming the continuous tense is OK, and the problem is in "pie" vs, "cake", I think that "pie" is a borderline translation to עוגה, while "cake" is the straight-and-narrow translation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.