"The child is eating his candy."

Translation:הילד אוכל את הממתק שלו.

July 10, 2016

9 Comments


whyhoffman

In English, "candy" could be plural. סוכריות and ממתקים should also be accepted.

July 10, 2016

Larry824711

DL did accept "ממתקים".

July 18, 2018

Yael982136

Only "mamtak" is accepted, not "socarya". Both should be accepted.

December 15, 2016

Hannah649004

Child is non-gender specific how can "הילד" ever be anything but "The boy". Surely you'd never say " הילד אוכל את הממתק שלה", or could that mean "The child is eating her sweets."?

June 5, 2017

Eromeon

As long as I know, hebrew assumes masculinity when the gender is unknown. If you know that it's a female, you have to indicate that with all the words.

June 21, 2017

IsaacFarache

Child is non-gender specific in English, but it is gender specific un Hebrew. You should always use a complete gender formed sentence in Hebrew. So it is either הילד אוכל את הממתק שלו or הילדה אוכלת את הממתק שלה.

September 23, 2018

elsbethwey

what is the difference between הממתק שלו and הממתקו .?my translation. It is called : wrong ???

January 13, 2018

Yael982136

You need to drop the article when you say "ממתקו". So It's either "הממתק שלו" or "ממתקו". The suffix makes the noun definite which means you don't add the definite article (ה). By the way, I rarely hear native speakers use the "ממתקו" form. There seem to be certain words and phrases where the suffix is used -- usually in more formal settings. Certainly not discussing candy :) .

January 15, 2018

mtuJ4U

South africans use sweets instead of candy

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.