1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The child is eating his cand…

"The child is eating his candy."

Translation:הילד אוכל את הממתק שלו.

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


whyhoffman

In English, "candy" could be plural. סוכריות and ממתקים should also be accepted.


Larry824711

DL did accept "ממתקים".


Kingofearth23

The question for me used a word bank with both the singular snd plural forms. I chose הממתקים instead of הממתק and it was marked wrong.


Yael982136

Only "mamtak" is accepted, not "socarya". Both should be accepted.


Hannah649004

Child is non-gender specific how can "הילד" ever be anything but "The boy". Surely you'd never say " הילד אוכל את הממתק שלה", or could that mean "The child is eating her sweets."?


Eromeon

As long as I know, hebrew assumes masculinity when the gender is unknown. If you know that it's a female, you have to indicate that with all the words.


IsaacFarache

Child is non-gender specific in English, but it is gender specific un Hebrew. You should always use a complete gender formed sentence in Hebrew. So it is either הילד אוכל את הממתק שלו or הילדה אוכלת את הממתק שלה.


bvlouis

I used הבן because i saw that it was another word for child and that was wrong. So then what is specific about בן vs ילד


elsbethwey

what is the difference between הממתק שלו and הממתקו .?my translation. It is called : wrong ???


Yael982136

You need to drop the article when you say "ממתקו". So It's either "הממתק שלו" or "ממתקו". The suffix makes the noun definite which means you don't add the definite article (ה). By the way, I rarely hear native speakers use the "ממתקו" form. There seem to be certain words and phrases where the suffix is used -- usually in more formal settings. Certainly not discussing candy :) .


mtuJ4U

South africans use sweets instead of candy

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.