"היא אוכלת לחם יבש."

Translation:She is eating dry bread.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments


LilAndr3w

Why is "she eats matzah" wrong? XD

November 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, מַצָּה is a special kind of bread, but לֶ֫חֶם יָבֵשׁ can be ordinary bread, which has become stale.

March 27, 2019

Ella.G

Does this only mean dry, rather than wet, or can it also mean that's she's eating stale bread?

July 10, 2016

AlmogL

It could mean stale.

July 10, 2016

AliGhozali

Why it can't be "a dry bread"?

July 30, 2016

Psalm_23

In English, "a" goes before only things that can be counted. Bread cannot be counted in English, so "a" cannot go with it.

August 20, 2016

_-__--_

When do you know that ל is a instead of the? Because I put "the dry bread" and it was counted as wrong.

May 7, 2017

amyleebell

Bread: לחם "The bread" would be: הלחם

June 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The prefixe "ל" means to/for. "לך ל-חנות: Go to the store"

    February 19, 2018

Ikey20

    Can this also mean that "she eats dry bread" in general, as opposed to her currently eating it

    June 6, 2018

YardenNB

    Yes, no distinciton in Hebrew.

    November 6, 2018

Dovi844039

    Would "dry bread" be considered matzah? Or something different.

    November 17, 2018

YardenNB

    Not matzah. Just bread that became dry due to being not fresh.

    November 17, 2018
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.