1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוכלת לחם יבש."

"היא אוכלת לחם יבש."

Translation:She is eating dry bread.

July 10, 2016

20 Comments


AliGhozali

Why it can't be "a dry bread"?


Psalm_23

In English, "a" goes before only things that can be counted. Bread cannot be counted in English, so "a" cannot go with it.


Didi611234

Why you not counted, it is..


DerAndereLerner

A loaf of bread is countable as opposed to bread itself.


Ella.G

Does this only mean dry, rather than wet, or can it also mean that's she's eating stale bread?


AlmogL

It could mean stale.


Ikey20

Can this also mean that "she eats dry bread" in general, as opposed to her currently eating it


YardenNB

Yes, no distinciton in Hebrew.


_-__--_

When do you know that ל is a instead of the? Because I put "the dry bread" and it was counted as wrong.


amyleebell

Bread: לחם "The bread" would be: הלחם


[deactivated user]

    The prefixe "ל" means to/for. "לך ל-חנות: Go to the store"


JimCopelan1

    Get some butter, woman!


LilAndr3w

    Why is "she eats matzah" wrong? XD


IngeborgHa14

    Well, מַצָּה is a special kind of bread, but לֶ֫חֶם יָבֵשׁ can be ordinary bread, which has become stale.


Dovi844039

    Would "dry bread" be considered matzah? Or something different.


YardenNB

    Not matzah. Just bread that became dry due to being not fresh.


Shoshanah531034

    I put עבש and it was marked correct??


IngeborgHa14

    Well, as לֶ֫הֶם עָבֵשׁ is moldy bread, I would prefer לֶ֫חֶם יָבֵשׁ dry bread if having a choice.


yibemajam

    If that's what she likes why not?


EdvntL

    Sure, but in a translation exercise she does not have that choice :-)

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.