"היא אוכלת לחם יבש."

Translation:She is eating dry bread.

July 10, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

hi ochélet léchem yavésh.


Ella.G

Does this only mean dry, rather than wet, or can it also mean that's she's eating stale bread?


AlmogL

It could mean stale.


AliGhozali

Why it can't be "a dry bread"?


Psalm_23

In English, "a" goes before only things that can be counted. Bread cannot be counted in English, so "a" cannot go with it.


Sp1der42

While I do completely agree with this, I think that the phrase "a dry bread," might work just as well, solely because we are now adding the adjective. For example, we could ask someone for "a hot soup please, not a cold one," which makes soup, a normally uncountable substance in english, either countable or something else that merits the additional "a," since we're now distinguishing the type of soup we want (rather specifically too).


FebruaryyXIX

Would "dry bread" be considered matzah? Or something different.


YardenNB

Not matzah. Just bread that became dry due to being not fresh.


Ikey20

Can this also mean that "she eats dry bread" in general, as opposed to her currently eating it


YardenNB

Yes, no distinciton in Hebrew.


Shoshanah531034

I put עבש and it was marked correct??


IngeborgHa14

Well, as לֶ֫הֶם עָבֵשׁ is moldy bread, I would prefer לֶ֫חֶם יָבֵשׁ dry bread if having a choice.


[deactivated user]

    When do you know that ל is a instead of the? Because I put "the dry bread" and it was counted as wrong.


amyleebell

    Bread: לחם "The bread" would be: הלחם


yibemajam

    If that's what she likes why not?


EdvntL

    Sure, but in a translation exercise she does not have that choice :-)


JimCopelan1

    Get some butter, woman!


LilAndr3w

    Why is "she eats matzah" wrong? XD


IngeborgHa14

    Well, מַצָּה is a special kind of bread, but לֶ֫חֶם יָבֵשׁ can be ordinary bread, which has become stale.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.