1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ricordo il suo nome."

"Non ricordo il suo nome."

Translation:I do not remember his name.

February 2, 2014

39 Comments


immanuel.j

Ouch. Kind of sad that this is in the "family" section.


Telisa7

When our big family gets together, I don't remember the names of all my parents' cousins, my second and third cousins or all the boyfriends and girlfriends.


Telisa7

Or all the new babies.


WesleyBenn

Hahahaha I did not even realize that. Good catch.


LuigiCarne4

agreed that is funny


Bigant_underdog

The difference is when speaking in the formal you the suo would be capitalized like so..

Non ricordo il Suo nome.


Telisa7

I looked to verify this and found a site that agreed and another that also had the formal you without capitalization. My phone's internet connection isn't cooperating much or I'd look into it further. Is this something controversial, or is it changing?


CatherinGregory

Why am I confusing il suo nome, her name, with il suo nome, your (formal) name?


Andrea.APi

Duolingo is wrong. "Non ricordo il suo nome" in english is "I don't remember your/her/his/its name". Sometimes, when I talk with an elderly, or a South Italy person, i use "VOI come state?" more than "LEI come sta?"...


Sandie149

Me too . What's the difference, surely it could be?


DaGroove

Hi there. Shouldn't it be "non mi ricordo il suo nome" ? Thanks in advance.


aray3391

I agree--isn't the verb reflexive: "ricordarsi"?


gunce1

I can't understand if ' il suo ' means ' his ' or ' her '


hudnut217

Yes, I have some confusion here as well. I thought you distinguish by saying sua for her and suo for his. Is that not correct? How else would one differentiate in the following scenario. We are at a meet and greet function. There is a man and a woman out of ear shot and they are talking to each other. We have both met them. I say to you "Non ricordo il suo nome." How do you know whose name I forgot - the man or the woman?


jesslc

Suo has to agree with "il nome" - it can mean either his or her. If you need to distinguish because the context is ambiguous, you don't use "il suo nome", you would say "il nome di lui" or "il nome di lei"


endim1

Non ricordo assolutamente niente di ieri sera ;)


ernalein

why isn't it HER name?


Williamleslie

quale la sua o il suo?


LuigiCarne4

here we go again with suo for her? If there is no mistake in this please have someone from Duolingo explain how in a simple sentence like this (without some context that would allude to gender) we can figure out that suo refers to a female, ;thanks or rather grazie!


StuartWill1

Did you try "his" and it marked you wrong? In this case there is no context specifying "his" or "her" therfor either should be taken as correct. Il suo / la sua matches the noun being possessed (in this case, the name "il nome") and NOT the gender of the person doing the possessing. So you dont say "il suo" for him and "la sua" for her, instead it's "il suo nome" for EITHER his or her name. Or "la sua madre" for either his or her mother. More context needs to be given to specify which in these cases.


Romain.d974

It's 10% luck and 20% skill


linforsyth

i think first name should be allowed and cognome is surname and nome is first name or chrsitian name


KmnIs

It should be acceptable to respond "I don't remember his first name" since duo emphasizes that 'nome'is first name/name


Christophe3140

Why is "il suo nome" her and not his? Couldn't it be either?


Franjo933762

Also confused with HER name.


LucasSanti540985

Why "il suo" translates as "her", it should be "your"


Vreni403999

"il tuo" = "your", " il suo" = "his/her/its"


Katzenperson

Is it not true that «il suo nome» could mean "your name" as well as "his/her" name?


taobyrne

Should be his name nor her name


vithoriacsik

that is so hard to say


KK1811

I typed an incorrect answer "I don't remember your name." It was marked correct.


ChuckVC

Why not "I forgot his name"?


Gwyllem

I don't recall his name?


carobarro

DL seems to have a preference for the masculine.....


Jihel5

In fast mode it sounds like 'no ricordo'.


andy623354

Isn't Chaime means name?


NikkiTePaa

I wrote this answer correctly but was marked wrong???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.