1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I see few."

"I see few."

Translation:Én keveset látok.

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


croyle16669

Is the personal pronoun and the word order obligatory in this sentence? Can one not say "Látok keveset" ?


Shamarth

The pronoun isn't obligatory, but "látok keveset" is not natural. At most it could be "látok egy keveset", but that means "I see a few" / "I see a little".


wipqueen

The personal pronoun isn't obligatory. The sentence can go like this: "Keveset látok." But personally I prefer "Nem sokat látok." over "Keveset látok." because to me it sound weird. Of course, it usually depends on the context, but without one "Keveset látok" just sounds strange and not Hungarian like at all.


pit-tong

"Keveset látok" is a perfectly okay sentence in Hungarian. It can definitely mean 'I see [only] a few of sg. And people generally use it as well as an expression when referring to poor visibility.


mbgreen11

It gives "néhány" as an alternate definition for few. Why doesn't it work?


RyagonIV

Néhány is rather "some", not "few".


pit-tong

What do you mean? I don't get it. Can you elaborate on this a bit more?


RyagonIV

Néhány - some - There are some people here, about six.
Kevés - few - There are few people here, about six. I expected twenty.
Not a stunning difference, but still important.


mbgreen11

I understand. Perhaps someone could remove "néhány" as a suggested translation for "few" then, to minimize confusion? Thanks for your help.


AlexPhysique

Please add variants via report button...


Bukino

what is the difference between "keveset" and "egy kicsit"


RyagonIV

Kevés means "few" or "little", in the sense that you see fewer objects or a smaller amount than you expected.

"Egy kicsi" means "a little" or "a bit". You can see something, but it's not much. You can say "Egy kicsit látok" if it's dark or you're near-sighted. Also "egy kicsi" is a noun here, so doesn't refer to anything specific that you can see, like people or milk. Just that you see something at all.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.