"I see few."

Translation:Én keveset látok.

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


croyle16669

Is the personal pronoun and the word order obligatory in this sentence? Can one not say "Látok keveset" ?

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

The pronoun isn't obligatory, but "látok keveset" is not natural. At most it could be "látok egy keveset", but that means "I see a few" / "I see a little".

July 10, 2016

croyle16669

Thanks... :-)

July 10, 2016

wipqueen

The personal pronoun isn't obligatory. The sentence can go like this: "Keveset látok." But personally I prefer "Nem sokat látok." over "Keveset látok." because to me it sound weird. Of course, it usually depends on the context, but without one "Keveset látok" just sounds strange and not Hungarian like at all.

October 9, 2016

pit-tong

"Keveset látok" is a perfectly okay sentence in Hungarian. It can definitely mean 'I see [only] a few of sg. And people generally use it as well as an expression when referring to poor visibility.

October 11, 2016

mbgreen11

It gives "néhány" as an alternate definition for few. Why doesn't it work?

December 28, 2016

RyagonIV

Néhány is rather "some", not "few".

January 3, 2017

pit-tong

What do you mean? I don't get it. Can you elaborate on this a bit more?

January 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Néhány - some - There are some people here, about six.
Kevés - few - There are few people here, about six. I expected twenty.
Not a stunning difference, but still important.

January 19, 2017

mbgreen11

I understand. Perhaps someone could remove "néhány" as a suggested translation for "few" then, to minimize confusion? Thanks for your help.

January 29, 2017

Bukino

what is the difference between "keveset" and "egy kicsit"

June 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Kevés means "few" or "little", in the sense that you see fewer objects or a smaller amount than you expected.

"Egy kicsi" means "a little" or "a bit". You can see something, but it's not much. You can say "Egy kicsit látok" if it's dark or you're near-sighted. Also "egy kicsi" is a noun here, so doesn't refer to anything specific that you can see, like people or milk. Just that you see something at all.

June 2, 2018

Bukino

thank you

June 2, 2018

AlexPhysique

Please add variants via report button...

June 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.