Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta el ambiente del lugar."

Translation:I like the ambiance of the place.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Si_Robertson

What does ambiance mean in English?

3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

The atmosphere, or the"feel" of a place.

3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

I put "I like the feel of this place" knowing that it probably wouldn't be accepted. AMBIENTE wasn't close enough to ambiance for me. DUH.. Some are slower than others........;-)

3 years ago

mathchoo

The hints for "ambiente" is totally bizarre at the moment. So, i looked it up on spanishdict.com
"Environment" and "atmosphere" seem to be additional acceptable translations.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ambiente

Hopefully someone will fix the hints on this one.

8 months ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

I input “I like the place’s ambiance” but was not accepted. Any ideas why not?

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

because DL it's just a robot that don't know what's not in it's database, report on it so the others won't lose a heart on this :)

4 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Wow, I didn't see this until now (didn't subscribe to followed channels before), but thanks.

2 years ago

bhouse114

i didn't know that ambience and ambiance are two difference words. I'm guessing like theater and theatre?

2 years ago

MartinCo

Yes, just two spellings for the same word.

2 years ago

Michael393898

The dropdown clues did not include "ambience " so I used "set" instead. Should have been accepted.

3 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It can be atmostphere or ambiance, both?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Duolingo may not recognize your spelling of atmosphere.

2 years ago

ADB1993
ADB1993

I only know "ambiente" to mean environment. Atmosphere has its own word in spanish v.v atmósfera....

3 years ago

eskerjim

The ambiance of the place pleases me.

Right or wrong, I still prefer this translation to "I like"... It simply makes more sense... (and the meanings are basically the same)... DL continues to refuse it...

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

That, Jim, is because sussessfully or not Duo is trying to teach you and the rest of us Spanish. When we say we like something in English the literal Spanish equivalent is the something pleases us, etc. As you well know. It will undermine the learning of many and of people who are doing Spanish to English especially if you and others perversely get Duo to accept poor translations imo.

3 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"I like the vibe of the place." Why isn't my answer acceptable?

3 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

Is there a reason a literal translation of "The atmosphere of the place pleases me" marks as a wrong answer?

2 years ago

mathchoo

While DL usually prefers literal translations, they have consistently translated "me gusta" as "I like".
For the reasoning on this, see the comment by Johngt44

8 months ago

Elyse_Kalb

What is the difference between the atmosphere and ambiance?

1 year ago

rollermama
rollermama

Fancy

5 months ago