"בירה היא משקה."

Translation:Beer is a beverage.

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


Kongekrabbe

do בירה היא השקה and בירה זאת משקה differ a lot in their meaning?

July 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

I think בירה היא משקה is the best solution. בירה זאת משקה sounds very unnatural to me, I don't think it should be accepted. (it might be because the gender of בירה and משקה don't agree?)

However, בירה זה משקה is probably OK, colloquially.

July 10, 2016

bluestpanda

בירה זאת משקה is incorrect because זאת refers to the משקה (to the object of the sentence( whjch is a male noun. Therefore, you could say בירה זה משקה.

October 15, 2016

TeribleTeri

Is there a reason to choose he/she vs it for the copula or can you always use ze/zot. I find it can be confusing, like I saw lyrics for a song (zman by Eliad):

הפחד הזה אותי לא עוזב הוא מבקר אותי כל יום ,

So is it the fear that's "he" or is it an actual he that's causing the fear? Is this a common confusion?
What about something like "you are the fear", את הפחד How do you know if it's you are the fear vs direct object et? Thanks!

April 25, 2018

YardenNB

In the sentence from "zman", הוא is not a copula. This is actually two sentences, and in the second one הוא is the subject.

November 17, 2018

A-Lamanite

so we use this ( היא ) when we're talking to women?

September 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

It has two uses: as a pronoun (she) and as a copula (is, when the subject is feminine).

September 8, 2017

A-Lamanite

Thank you, makes sense! :)

September 8, 2017

TeribleTeri

When to choose he or she and when to use it for the copula

March 29, 2018

YardenNB

I assume you're talking about the Hebrew words, היא/הוא vs. זה? Using the English words is confusing, since "it" is not an exact parallel of "זה"...

I think (not sure, this is off-hand) that you can always use היא/הוא/הם/הן; you can also use זה if it is a general thing (beer in general, as in this example), never with a definitie subject (e.g. השולחן, חיפה, אברהם).

November 17, 2018

JimCopelan1

Would בירה זה השקה be incorrect? If so, how do I know when to replaced זה with a gendered pronoun, as obviously there are times when זה is used, and is not gendered to my knowledge.

April 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.