1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-three black cars move…

"Twenty-three black cars move next to the city."

Translation:A város mellett huszonhárom fekete autó halad.

July 10, 2016

4 Comments


KrisPataky

Can auto be singular here? Isn't it autok? If singular, what is the logic behind the choice?


BenceFerdinandy

Hungarian uses the singular after a numeral. If there is any logic, I guess because we already know how many there are, so no need to use the plural :D


carolgoslen

So the verb is conjugated in the singular, too, then? I remembered to make the noun singular but then made the verb plural. :/


MinkaBodzs

Mozog - halad ..Both is correct, I think :/

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.