"מה קורה יוסי?"

Translation:How are you Yossi?

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


Uber-Duber-Seth

Atleast in slang terms מה קורה is more considered the equivalent of "whats up" in english

August 10, 2016

brittanyfaith95

How is this different from "מה שלומך"

July 10, 2016

misterram

They both have the same meaning as greetings and are very common. If you want to literally translate them:

  • Mah koreh? "מה קורה" means what's happening, as in what's happening in your life.

  • Mah Shlom’cha? "מה שלומך" means what is your well-being

Check out this link, I think it can be quite helpful for other variations of "How are you?" :

http://www.linguajunkie.com/hebrew/how-are-you-in-hebrew

July 10, 2016

Hsn626796

I thought the question was "what are you reading? " Does "קורה" sound similar to the word "read" ?

August 31, 2016

misterram

Yes, they do sound the same but are written differently : קורה (happens/happening) and קורא (reads/reading)

Btw if you want to ask "what are you reading?" it would be "מה אתה קורא?"

August 31, 2016

Hsn626796

Thank you

September 6, 2016

C1I61

A punctuation question for anyone more knowledgeable in Hebrew than I: The English sentence needs a comma: “How are you, Yossi?”. I would expect the same in Hebrew: “מה קורה, יוסי?‏”. Are the rules for punctuation different in Hebrew?

August 15, 2017

Damerbo

The real translate is What's up Yossi

March 8, 2017

BenjaminZa666742

Lol why is the unimportant name of the person marked wrong if spelled with one S instead of two?

February 13, 2017

channah

And why is it even spelled with two s's? Phonics would say Yossi would be pronounced with a short o.

April 22, 2019

Sandy309557

How is this different from "How is Yossi"?

October 4, 2017

misterram

Here you're addressing Yossi directly, you're asking him how he is.

October 6, 2017

AlaaSider

Well ?? Its not (( what hapend?))

October 5, 2017

DanielRobl271592

Sometimes I see the use of this as the english question What happen? Asking for a fact or situation more than a emotional state.

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.