1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mamy żadnego wniosku."

"Nie mamy żadnego wniosku."

Translation:We have no conclusion.

July 10, 2016

24 Comments


Phil891051

Using the phone - I think conclusion singular in English is fine but is the Polish meaning that no conclusions have been drawn? Or that the process will not end?


Jellei
Mod

No conclusions. Plural version should be equally good, although maybe this one stresses that we don't have anything, not even a single one?


Phil891051

I see what you mean, although not sure it works in English. I think as we are measuring conclusions as units, it should be plural in the English sentence. Possibly: - we do not have any conclusions - we do not have a single conclusion - we do not even have a conclusion Although I think the latter two might translate slightly differently to Polish. Just a thought really.


schmidzy

See this entry from the Cambridge Dictionary. There are two usages of "any" that are relevant here: this article refers to them as "strong" and "weak." The weak form is used in questions or in negative statements, and must always be followed a plural noun, or an uncountable noun. The strong form has a somewhat different meaning and is used only in affirmative statements, and the noun can be either singular or plural.

Since the sentence here is a negative ("we do not have...") and "conclusions" are countable, it can only be in the plural --> "We do not have any conclusions."


mihxal

But the article says: "We use this meaning of any with all types of nouns and usually in affirmative sentences". So this usage is not limitted only to affirmative sentences. Actually, there is an example of a question. Moreover, "żadnego" doesn't refer to "indefinite quantities" but rather to non-existence (no/none).

Strong form any meaning ‘it does not matter which’

We use any to mean ‘it does not matter which or what’, to describe something which is not limited. We use this meaning of any with all types of nouns and usually in affirmative sentences.

To this meaning corresponds rather "jakiś", "jakikolwiek" or "którykolwiek" (and their other forms).


one_half_3544

So, what's the upshot? My answer was also '..any conclusions'. If it is not correct, then how do you say it with jakiś/etc then?


mihxal

It is correct.


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, there is a limit. Okay, added the plural version.


one_half_3544

(hmm, is there limitation on the number of comment levels?). Thanks mihxal, I've reported the plural version.


Walkinthedog

Here again, regardless of how many times I run it over, I cannot hear the "y". I hear nie mam. I'm taking the lesson but I belive my pronuciation would rival that.


Mrs.Mop

We do not have any result/s is marked wrong. It says "application"..


Jellei
Mod

Well, "result" isn't exactly the same as "conclusion".

As for "application", it looked wrong to me but I was told that it's here because "wniosek" may be a kind of a formal request, especially written, so this is why "application" works.


mokotower

This sentence could also be translated to "We do not have any request/proposal/aplication/submission (because no one has been recieved)."


Phil891051

If an English speaker said that to you, it wouldn't make much sense


Jellei
Mod

Well, I was told that it makes sense with "proposal" and "submission", so I added those.


cbix

Why genitive?


Jellei
Mod

"mieć" takes Accusative, and if you negate a verb that needed Accusative, it takes Genitive instead. This is the only case when a case changes when negated, other ones just stay the same.


DaveMessenger

A better English translation is we did not reach any conclusions


IanBiddle

"We do not have any conclusion" is very bad English. It should be "we have no conclusion", or "we do not have a con conclusion". Any here would only be used with the plural "any conclusions"


Jellei
Mod

OK, I can change the main answer to "no conclusion".


alisa488338

We have no any conclusion ( żadnego!)


alik1989

It's either: we have no or we don't have any / haven't got any. You can't mix no and any.


JP3171801

For emphasis, sometimes it is appropriate to add 'at all'. We have no conclusion at all.


Jellei
Mod

Hmmm, why not. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.