"Nie mamy żadnego wniosku."

Translation:We have no conclusion.

July 10, 2016

19 Comments


Phil891051

Using the phone - I think conclusion singular in English is fine but is the Polish meaning that no conclusions have been drawn? Or that the process will not end?

July 10, 2016

Jellei

No conclusions. Plural version should be equally good, although maybe this one stresses that we don't have anything, not even a single one?

July 10, 2016

Phil891051

I see what you mean, although not sure it works in English. I think as we are measuring conclusions as units, it should be plural in the English sentence. Possibly: - we do not have any conclusions - we do not have a single conclusion - we do not even have a conclusion Although I think the latter two might translate slightly differently to Polish. Just a thought really.

July 10, 2016

schmidzy

See this entry from the Cambridge Dictionary. There are two usages of "any" that are relevant here: this article refers to them as "strong" and "weak." The weak form is used in questions or in negative statements, and must always be followed a plural noun, or an uncountable noun. The strong form has a somewhat different meaning and is used only in affirmative statements, and the noun can be either singular or plural.

Since the sentence here is a negative ("we do not have...") and "conclusions" are countable, it can only be in the plural --> "We do not have any conclusions."

July 11, 2016

mihxal

But the article says: "We use this meaning of any with all types of nouns and usually in affirmative sentences". So this usage is not limitted only to affirmative sentences. Actually, there is an example of a question. Moreover, "żadnego" doesn't refer to "indefinite quantities" but rather to non-existence (no/none).

Strong form any meaning ‘it does not matter which’

We use any to mean ‘it does not matter which or what’, to describe something which is not limited. We use this meaning of any with all types of nouns and usually in affirmative sentences.

To this meaning corresponds rather "jakiś", "jakikolwiek" or "którykolwiek" (and their other forms).

July 11, 2016

one_half_3544

So, what's the upshot? My answer was also '..any conclusions'. If it is not correct, then how do you say it with jakiś/etc then?

July 19, 2016

mihxal

It is correct.

July 19, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, there is a limit. Okay, added the plural version.

July 19, 2016

one_half_3544

(hmm, is there limitation on the number of comment levels?). Thanks mihxal, I've reported the plural version.

July 19, 2016

Mrs.Mop

We do not have any result/s is marked wrong. It says "application"..

December 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, "result" isn't exactly the same as "conclusion".

As for "application", it looked wrong to me but I was told that it's here because "wniosek" may be a kind of a formal request, especially written, so this is why "application" works.

December 29, 2017

mokotower

This sentence could also be translated to "We do not have any request/proposal/aplication/submission (because no one has been recieved)."

March 24, 2018

Phil891051

If an English speaker said that to you, it wouldn't make much sense

March 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, I was told that it makes sense with "proposal" and "submission", so I added those.

April 24, 2018

CBiX

Why genitive?

April 9, 2018

Jellei

"mieć" takes Accusative, and if you negate a verb that needed Accusative, it takes Genitive instead. This is the only case when a case changes when negated, other ones just stay the same.

April 9, 2018

DaveMessenger

A better English translation is we did not reach any conclusions

November 14, 2018

IanBiddle

"We do not have any conclusion" is very bad English. It should be "we have no conclusion", or "we do not have a con conclusion". Any here would only be used with the plural "any conclusions"

March 19, 2019

Jellei

OK, I can change the main answer to "no conclusion".

March 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.